KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

成立性

English translation: what can be achieved/what we can achieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:成立性
English translation:what can be achieved/what we can achieve
Entered by: conejo

19:34 Nov 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 成立性
ダクトを扁平形状(略四角形状)に成形する件に関し、成形性のトライを行い、形状・性能面での成立性の確認、および量産工程での課題の把握を行う。

I understand what they are saying, but none of the typical words (realize, establish, formation, completion, work out, etc) seem to work here... Can anybody think of a good way to say 成立性 in this context?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
materialization/ability to materialize
Explanation:
This is what i would say.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I ended up saying "confirm what we can achieve in terms of shape/performance".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5materialization/ability to materializeWill Matter
4realizability, feasibilityHiromasa Funaki
3effectivenesstictac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materialization/ability to materialize


Explanation:
This is what i would say.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I ended up saying "confirm what we can achieve in terms of shape/performance".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
成立性
effectiveness


Explanation:
effectiveness


    Reference: http://www.shimz.co.jp/corporate_information/sit/report/vol6...
tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
成立性
realizability, feasibility


Explanation:
Ability the condition comes into existance.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 14