KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

ススキ

English translation: Japanese pampas grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ススキ
English translation:Japanese pampas grass
Entered by: KNielsen

05:34 Feb 24, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: ススキ
Thanks!
KNielsen
Japan
Japanese pampas grass (Miscanthus sinensis)
Explanation:
There is only one scientific name, but the English name varies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-24 06:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleお爺さんのワンポイントレッスン: When you're looking for plant names at Google, add 学名 to the keyword list. Then, if you don't find a credible English name on Japanese pages, you'll have the Latin name to use on non-Japanese ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-24 22:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, Google hits with eulalia include lots of warning describing it as a pest.

Thanks, Susan, for the 花札 reference.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody! 勉強なりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Japanese silver grass; Miscanthus sinensisxxxjsl
5 +3"Eulalia" or " Miscanthus sinensis"hinata
1 +3Japanese pampas grass (Miscanthus sinensis)
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Japanese silver grass; Miscanthus sinensis


Explanation:
Japanese silver grass
Its scientific name is "Miscanthus sinensis".


    Reference: http://members8.tsukaeru.net/mikawauo/data/susuki.htm
    Reference: http://www.planktonik.com/museum/ja/plants/f_jkanto.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I've never heard the "silver" version, but then I'm no expert on English plant names.
16 mins

agree  V N Ganesh: Susuki, or Japanese silver grass ; "susuki (Japanese pampas grass)," Susuki (sword grass)
23 mins

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  humbird: Silver grass must be a common (non-academic) term. My association of susuki in America is pennisetum, though susuki is more green.
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Eulalia" or " Miscanthus sinensis"


Explanation:
Please see these sites mentioned below.
http://www.anbg.gov.au/images/photo_cd/9J18G058272/027.html
http://www.mdinvasivesp.org/species/terrestrial_plants/Eulal...
http://wfrec.ifas.ufl.edu/OG/gallery.htm
http://homepage3.nifty.com/plantsandjapan/page093.html

Academic name for "Susuki" is "Miscanthus sinensis Anderss", and belonged to "Gramineae". Also there are some variety of "Susuki" , so I think it is better for you to look for through Internet with these terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-24 06:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, Academic name for "Susuki" is Miscanthus sinensis Anderss".

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Other cultivars include "maiden grass" and "flame grass." Other names for Eulalia include "Chinese Silver grass," "zebra grass," "eulalia grass," "Chinese fairy grass."
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  humbird: One of the seven plants in offering to the first-Autum-full-moon ceremony called "お月見".
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
薄(ススキ)
Japanese pampas grass (Miscanthus sinensis)


Explanation:
There is only one scientific name, but the English name varies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-24 06:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googleお爺さんのワンポイントレッスン: When you're looking for plant names at Google, add 学名 to the keyword list. Then, if you don't find a credible English name on Japanese pages, you'll have the Latin name to use on non-Japanese ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-24 22:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, Google hits with eulalia include lots of warning describing it as a pest.

Thanks, Susan, for the 花札 reference.


    Reference: http://www.flickr.com/photos/maynard/search/text:%E3%82%B9%E...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody! 勉強なりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 mins

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  humbird: Are you old enough to call yourself お爺さん? Or is it typo for おじさん?
13 hrs
  -> By over a dozen years. I have the grey beard to prove it. I'd prefer 親父 or 兄貴, but...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Maynard Hogg, V N Ganesh, humbird