KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

埋め立て処分

English translation: temporary landfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:埋め立て処分
English translation:temporary landfill
Entered by: xxxjerryk

21:03 Jul 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environmental
Japanese term or phrase: 埋め立て処分
石炭灰を産業廃棄物として埋め立て処分には、埋め立て場所の確保の問題から量的にも限界があり
Albert01
United States
temporary landfill
Explanation:
GRIFFITH v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES , TEMPORARY LANDFILL PROPER ...
TEMPORARY LANDFILL PROPER PURPOSE IN DEDICATED PARK. GRIFFITH v.
CITY OF LOS ANGELES. 175 Cal. App. 2d 331; 346 P.2d 49 (1959). In ...
http://classweb.gmu.edu/jkozlows/griffith.htm
More Results From: classweb.gmu.edu


Temporary Landfill
Construction of temporary on-site landfill (soil pile) for remediation.
[ BACK ]. [ Home ] [ Company Profile ] [ Services ] [ Links ...
http://www.tmgates.com/Services/Civil Engineering/Landfill/t...
More Results From: www.tmgates.com


THE CHUBU WEEKLY ONLINE
... By Yoko Naito The Chubu Weekly. Nagoya City revealed in mid-October that it has started
negotiations to acquire a potential temporary landfill site near Nagoya ...
http://www.eal.or.jp/CW/HEADLINE/HEAD19991111.shtml
More Results From: www.eal.or.jp


letsrecycle.com - Waste Management
... Temporary landfill contracts boost Viridor performance (30.05.02) Viridor Waste
owner Pennon Group has reported a 4% rise to in profits to 」77.4 million for ...
http://www.letsrecycle.com/wasteman/news.jsp?story=1265
More Results From: www.letsrecycle.com


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2burial [in a landfill]
Maynard Hogg
4temporary landfillxxxjerryk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary landfill


Explanation:
GRIFFITH v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES , TEMPORARY LANDFILL PROPER ...
TEMPORARY LANDFILL PROPER PURPOSE IN DEDICATED PARK. GRIFFITH v.
CITY OF LOS ANGELES. 175 Cal. App. 2d 331; 346 P.2d 49 (1959). In ...
http://classweb.gmu.edu/jkozlows/griffith.htm
More Results From: classweb.gmu.edu


Temporary Landfill
Construction of temporary on-site landfill (soil pile) for remediation.
[ BACK ]. [ Home ] [ Company Profile ] [ Services ] [ Links ...
http://www.tmgates.com/Services/Civil Engineering/Landfill/t...
More Results From: www.tmgates.com


THE CHUBU WEEKLY ONLINE
... By Yoko Naito The Chubu Weekly. Nagoya City revealed in mid-October that it has started
negotiations to acquire a potential temporary landfill site near Nagoya ...
http://www.eal.or.jp/CW/HEADLINE/HEAD19991111.shtml
More Results From: www.eal.or.jp


letsrecycle.com - Waste Management
... Temporary landfill contracts boost Viridor performance (30.05.02) Viridor Waste
owner Pennon Group has reported a 4% rise to in profits to 」77.4 million for ...
http://www.letsrecycle.com/wasteman/news.jsp?story=1265
More Results From: www.letsrecycle.com




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burial [in a landfill]


Explanation:
I don't know why Jerry's hits all use the word "temporary"--soft soap euphemisM?--but in Japan 埋め立て is very permanent. It's why Tokyo Bay is shrinking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 03:29:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Ono brings up an interesting point: In English, a landfill can be anywhere. I associate 埋め立て with reclaiming land from the sea. I¥'ll have to do some on-site inspection this weekend in Kushimoto.<g>

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: I live on a former landfill near Disneyland. There is a memorial park, too.
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
13 hrs