KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

埋め立て場所の確保の問題

English translation: Disposal of coal ash. . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:埋め立て場所の確保の問題
English translation:Disposal of coal ash. . .
Entered by: SeaTrans

21:06 Jul 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environmental
Japanese term or phrase: 埋め立て場所の確保の問題
石炭灰を産業廃棄物として埋め立て処分には、埋め立て場所の確保の問題から量的にも限界があり
Albert01
United States
Disposal of coal ash. . .
Explanation:
Dispositionという訳がありますが、これは置きかえるというニュアンスがあります。処分するというニュアンスならばDisposalです。

Disposal of coal ash in a landfill as industrial waste poses a serious problem due to its physical volume and to the difficulty of securing landfill sites.
Selected response from:

SeaTrans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the problem of securing sites for landfill disposition of (wastes)Shinya Ono
5 +1Disposal of coal ash. . .SeaTrans
5coal ash disposal
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 -1Maintenance of Land reclamation projectsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maintenance of Land reclamation projects


Explanation:
FACULTY OF HIDROTECHINCS
... Fifth year Drainage; Water Supply and Sewerage; Exploitation and Maintenance of Land
reclamation projects; Technology and Mechanisation of Land reclamation Work ...
http://www.tuiasi.ro/pages/TUI97/hidro2000.html
More Results From: www.tuiasi.ro




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 23:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably , \"the problem of maintenance of landfill sites\"

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: 確保 means something else
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the problem of securing sites for landfill disposition of (wastes)


Explanation:
埋め立て場所の sites for landfill disposition
確保の securing
問題 the problem of 
ご存知のように、日本でも他国でも産業廃棄物の埋め立て処理の問題が起きています。 海岸にしろ、陸上にしろ、埋め立て地はあまり残されていません。
Googleで日英の説明が数千件
のっていますのでごらんになってください。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 02:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. KaoriMyatt,
理系に強い方だと、余計な推測かも。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 03:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

石炭灰を産業廃棄物として埋め立て処分には、埋め立て場所の確保の問題から量的にも限界があり

My quick try: ¥"Disposition of coal ashes as industrial wastes at landfill sites face a definite quantative limit due to the problem of securing sites for landfill disposition.¥" (And the long sentence continues.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 03:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

石炭灰を産業廃棄物として埋め立て処分には、埋め立て場所の確保の問題から量的にも限界があり

My quick try: ¥"Disposition of coal ashes as industrial wastes at landfill sites face a definite quantative limit due to the problem of securing sites for landfill disposition.¥" (And the long sentence continues.)


    Reference: http://www.eao.gov.bc.ca/project/waste/silverberry/app/sbapp...
Shinya Ono
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: the problem of maintenance of landfill sites, I think.
22 mins
  -> jerryk, thank you. I live on a former landfill site near Tokyo Disneyland.

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> 理系に強い肩ですから安心。

agree  Maynard Hogg: For once, I approve of the "secure" gloss for 確保.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I am still learning from your answer about ham. There was so much to it!

agree  John Senior
4 hrs
  -> I appreciate your agreement, and enjoy reading your answers.

agree  xxxNorina
5 hrs
  -> With your background in chemistry and real estate, etc., it's reassuring.

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
12 hrs
  -> 恐縮です。 英国からわざわざ。

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
14 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Manish Vadehra
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Projectset
21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます Projectset.

agree  mimichan
23 hrs
  -> Thank you for your interest.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disposal of coal ash. . .


Explanation:
Dispositionという訳がありますが、これは置きかえるというニュアンスがあります。処分するというニュアンスならばDisposalです。

Disposal of coal ash in a landfill as industrial waste poses a serious problem due to its physical volume and to the difficulty of securing landfill sites.

SeaTrans
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 良い翻訳ですね。 確かにwaste disposalという表現の方がよく使われているでしょう。 dispositionも処分です。 waste dispositionとかlandfill disposition of wastesもGoogleでも何千、何万と出ています。 ぼくには、dispositionのほうに最終処分のニュアンスがあるのかな
13 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coal ash disposal


Explanation:
x

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12