KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

気候予測のモデル

English translation: climate forecast model


10:27 Mar 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 気候予測のモデル
is it alright to translate this phrase as climate prediction model, or is there a set term for this in the field of ecology?
farida
English translation:climate forecast model
Explanation:
or climatic prediction model
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5climate forecast model
yumom
2 +4Climate Modelnordlys75
5 +1climate prediction modelLakshmi Datar
3weather forecast's modelFrancesco De Sanzuane


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weather forecast's model


Explanation:
This could be a solution a think.

Francesco De Sanzuane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
climate forecast model


Explanation:
or climatic prediction model

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
52 mins

agree  sandhya_k
3 hrs

agree  casey
4 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato: I think this sounds most natural.
5 hrs

agree  Michael Lai: since this was the first answer, although it is hard to split forecast and prediction. Probably depends on context.
14 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Your "climatic" is a non-starter. Check Google.
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climate prediction model


Explanation:
prediction can be replaced by forecast. also climate can be replaced by weather! It would be correct in any combination :)


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e6%b0%97%e5%80%99%e4%ba%88%e6%b8%ac/UT...
Lakshmi Datar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Climate Model


Explanation:
"Climate model" is not the literal translation for "気候予測(の)モデル" , but often used in the study of Climate change for a model to predict climate by computer simulation.

I am not sure if this term works in the context.
Just for your information.

http://www.exploratorium.edu/climate/glossary/index.html#C
climate model
Climate models are sophisticated computer simulations of the earth’s climate. These simulations combine a wide variety of data to produce projections of the earth’s climate for months or years into the future.


nordlys75
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: This occured to me too. Climate models can also used to replicate past climatic conditions, other planets' climates, but I doubt this would present any problems of ambiguity
3 hrs

agree  KathyT
5 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar
19 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: Since the whole purpose of building a model, based of past data, is extrapolating into the future, forecasting/prediction would be redundant.
1 day14 hrs