KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

数値実験

English translation: numerical simulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:数値実験
English translation:numerical simulation
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

13:44 Mar 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 数値実験
温暖化を予測する数値実験
numerical experiment or numerical calculation?
farida
numerical simulation
Explanation:
cf 研究社 新和英大辞典
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2numerical simulation
Jean-Christophe Helary
4 +2Numeric(al) Experiment / numeric(al) experimentation or trialLakshmi Datar
4Mathematical simulation/modelling
Michael Lai
3computer simulationn
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numerical simulation


Explanation:
cf 研究社 新和英大辞典

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada
38 mins

agree  Lakshmi Datar
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Numeric(al) Experiment / numeric(al) experimentation or trial


Explanation:
Last term stands for experiment, test, trial but test doesn't suit here much! Simulation is also a good suggestion.


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e5%ae%9f%e9%a8%93/UTF-8/
Lakshmi Datar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I saw this on the Internet too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  V N Ganesh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mathematical simulation/modelling


Explanation:
Numerical is not usually used in my opinion, and mathematical implies the same thing.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer simulationn


Explanation:
alternative

http://www.eps.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/jp/COE21/results/index.html
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002398980/en/



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52