KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

針広混交林

English translation: coniferous and broad-leaved mixed forest


08:35 Feb 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 針広混交林
mixed forest, not coniferous?
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:coniferous and broad-leaved mixed forest
Explanation:
or
mixed coniferous and broad-leaved forest
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coniferous and broad-leaved mixed forest
Kara ph.D.
2 +1Mixed forest with coniferous and broad-leaved species
Vakil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mixed forest with coniferous and broad-leaved species


Explanation:
www.hfri.pref.hokkaido.jp/kanko/kenpo/pdf/kenpo19-6.PDF
http://eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp/dspace/handle/2115/21455

http://www.hfri.pref.hokkaido.jp/kanko/kenpo/pdf/kenpo18-3.P...

At some places it is simply translated as Mixed forest, so I guess Mixed forest should also be fine...

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Species would appear to be extraneous, and the text is quite specific about the use of terms such as that and genus, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Mixed forest should do as trees are one of the two.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coniferous and broad-leaved mixed forest


Explanation:
or
mixed coniferous and broad-leaved forest

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!