KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

北海道土地払下規則

English translation: Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulations


16:32 Feb 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 北海道土地払下規則
There should be a standard coined phrase for this somewhere.
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulations
Explanation:
"Regulation for the Lease and Sale of Hokkaido Land"は下記の"北海道土地売貸規則"に該当するものであり、"北海道土地払下規則"の英訳ではない:
------------------------------
まず明治5年制定の「北海道地所規則」と「北海道土地売貸規則」を廃し,明治19年新たに「北海道土地払下規則」を制定。
http://www.onitoge.org/ninew/hakubutsukan/1tenkukaku.htm
------------------------------

日本の法律のタイトルの公式英訳は、最近になってやっと少しずつ制定されるようになった程度に過ぎず、よほど重要であるかまたは有名なものを除いて明治時代の法律のタイトルについて"standard coined phrase"が存在するとは通常考えられない。したがって下記のような例を参考に、"Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulations"などとすれば十分であると思われる:

------------------------------
官有地に編入された土地の処分については1897年に北海道国有未開発地処分法が発布
され、和人への土地払い下げ条件が緩和され、北海道への移住者が増加する。
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/Wallerstein/20080329/1206788178

But due to another piece of legislation called the "Undeveloped Hokkaido
National Lands Disposal Act" of 1897, this promise of land never materialised.
http://www.seapcp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
------------------------------
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
Thank you, although dropping the 's' on land will make it even tidier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hokkaido Land Allotment Acts
humbird
4Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulationspatent_pending
4Regulation for the Lease and Sale of Hokkaido LandEickhorst


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation for the Lease and Sale of Hokkaido Land


Explanation:
I found this translation, or one similar to it, in a couple of resources regarding Ainu history.

Eickhorst
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulations


Explanation:
"Regulation for the Lease and Sale of Hokkaido Land"は下記の"北海道土地売貸規則"に該当するものであり、"北海道土地払下規則"の英訳ではない:
------------------------------
まず明治5年制定の「北海道地所規則」と「北海道土地売貸規則」を廃し,明治19年新たに「北海道土地払下規則」を制定。
http://www.onitoge.org/ninew/hakubutsukan/1tenkukaku.htm
------------------------------

日本の法律のタイトルの公式英訳は、最近になってやっと少しずつ制定されるようになった程度に過ぎず、よほど重要であるかまたは有名なものを除いて明治時代の法律のタイトルについて"standard coined phrase"が存在するとは通常考えられない。したがって下記のような例を参考に、"Undeveloped Hokkaido National Lands Disposal Regulations"などとすれば十分であると思われる:

------------------------------
官有地に編入された土地の処分については1897年に北海道国有未開発地処分法が発布
され、和人への土地払い下げ条件が緩和され、北海道への移住者が増加する。
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/Wallerstein/20080329/1206788178

But due to another piece of legislation called the "Undeveloped Hokkaido
National Lands Disposal Act" of 1897, this promise of land never materialised.
http://www.seapcp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
------------------------------


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, although dropping the 's' on land will make it even tidier.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
北海道土地払下
Hokkaido Land Allotment Acts


Explanation:
Hokkaido was Japanese equivalent of American West. Inhabited largely by original Ainu Aboriginals prior to Meiji Restoration of 1868. Meiji Government invited American Indian Reservation policy experts as to how to deal with Aboriginal people, and newly introduced Wajin (Japanese) population.
The beneficiary of this 規則 was, naturally, these new immigrants, not Ainus.

The Land Allotment Act American version was for so-called pioneer European immigrants, so it would be safe to say Land Allotment Act Hokkaido version, namely "Hokkaido Land Allotment Acts (or Regulations)".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6