KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

改良山成工法

English translation: undulating land modification reclamation


16:52 Feb 21, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 改良山成工法
was used in mountainous regions for development: Is it an act or a method?
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:undulating land modification reclamation
Explanation:
The expression "land reclamation in arranged natural slop(e)" as seen below does not sound to be natural English, and so I'd like to suggest "undulating land modification reclamation" as an alternative.

------------------------------
改良山成工(かいりょうやまなりこう) land reclamation in arranged natural slop
開畑造成方式の一種。 起伏・傾斜が複雑な地形を切盛により成形して土地利用率が高く、機械化農業に適した圃場の造成工法。
対語:階段工、山成工
http://hw001.gate01.com/geomover/dctnry/dic3.htm

改良山成工
土木機械で大量の掘削、運土、盛土を行って地形の起伏と傾斜を修復する。
http://www.pref.oita.jp/15059/grassinfo/saibai4.htm
------------------------------
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
This seems the most workable to me. I don't believe there is a fixed translation, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undulating land modification reclamationpatent_pending
3improved Yamanari reclamation/methodBen Hollingum
3Improvement yamanari method of constructionaira0826


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Improvement yamanari method of construction


Explanation:
Improvement Yamanari method of construction

aira0826
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improved Yamanari reclamation/method


Explanation:
It's a method. I found a couple of references to this, or variations of it, but since most of them were on Japanese sites, I'm not sure there's an exact translation.

http://www.fao.org/agris/search/display.do?f=./1995/v2120/TH... (couldn't post this in the references section).


    Reference: http://ss.jircas.affrc.go.jp/english/publication/jarq/20-3/2...
Ben Hollingum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undulating land modification reclamation


Explanation:
The expression "land reclamation in arranged natural slop(e)" as seen below does not sound to be natural English, and so I'd like to suggest "undulating land modification reclamation" as an alternative.

------------------------------
改良山成工(かいりょうやまなりこう) land reclamation in arranged natural slop
開畑造成方式の一種。 起伏・傾斜が複雑な地形を切盛により成形して土地利用率が高く、機械化農業に適した圃場の造成工法。
対語:階段工、山成工
http://hw001.gate01.com/geomover/dctnry/dic3.htm

改良山成工
土木機械で大量の掘削、運土、盛土を行って地形の起伏と傾斜を修復する。
http://www.pref.oita.jp/15059/grassinfo/saibai4.htm
------------------------------


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
This seems the most workable to me. I don't believe there is a fixed translation, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcabbage: Agree, but I think "modified undulating land reclamation" is better.
7 hrs