KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

立会内取引情報

English translation: On-floor trading information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:立会内取引情報
English translation:On-floor trading information
Entered by: conejo

02:39 Feb 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 立会内取引情報
立会内取引情報(現物・先物・オプション)
指数情報

Thanks!
conejo
United States
Floor trading data
Explanation:
立会内取引 is generally construed as "Floor Trading," while 立会外取引 is called"Off-Floor Trading. "

For your reference: "Securities Market in Japan: 2002," pp. 170-171, Japan Securities Research Institute (財団法人・日本証券経済研究所刊)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-15 04:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits 32 instances of ¥"Floor trading data.¥"
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Floor trading data
kokuritsu
4floor trading news
Naikei Wong
1report on transactions within market sessionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
立会内取引情報
report on transactions within market session


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Floor trading data


Explanation:
立会内取引 is generally construed as "Floor Trading," while 立会外取引 is called"Off-Floor Trading. "

For your reference: "Securities Market in Japan: 2002," pp. 170-171, Japan Securities Research Institute (財団法人・日本証券経済研究所刊)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-15 04:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google hits 32 instances of ¥"Floor trading data.¥"

kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
立会内取引情報
floor trading news


Explanation:
Just for your reference here --

270+ hits of [floor trading news], including 70+ for [New York, “floor trading news"], 20+ for [Chicago, “floor trading news"], 150+ for [Reuters, “floor trading news"].

I think the word “data” (as “statistical figures” in its primary meaning) is a bit too narrow since market movements often take into account such important factors as government / policy decisions, which are not “data” in the first place.

Although “news” sounds lay, it satisfies the categories of information circulated on floor and/or distributed by agents such as Bloomberg.

Try to decide if it's really "data" or "news" based on your contexts...

Cheers


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese