KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

両端計算

English translation: The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:荳。遶ッ險育ョ
English translation:The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

08:48 Feb 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 両端計算
Does anybody know how to translate "両端計算"? I found the explanation of the term in Japanese MSN Money, but I don't know the English term for this.
「金利には、片端計算と両端計算があります。片端計算では、○月1日に借りて○月10日に返済した場合、実質の日数である9日分の利息を支払います。一方、両端計算の場合は、借入日と返済日も1日と考えて、10日分の利息を支払います。預金では片端計算が一般的ですが、融資の場合は両方の計算方式が利用されています。」
Mikiko
The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge
Explanation:
両端(りょうは)=The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge, see url below
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interest accrual day count basis including the first daytictac
2The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge


Explanation:
両端(りょうは)=The 'both-ends' method of computing the finance charge, see url below


    Reference: http://www.loanginza.com/kakaku/yogo/ra_ro.cgi?mid=10
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interest accrual day count basis including the first day


Explanation:
interest accrual day count basis including the first day

「両端計算」は「貸付日算入」とも言われ、「初日不算入の原則(the principle of no-counting of the first day)」という用語もあります。


    Reference: http://www.cardlife.com/d/sa.html
    Reference: http://www.kami.cc/weblog+index.user_id+0+cat_id+22.htm
tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7