KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

減債積立金取崩額 (repost)

English translation: reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:減債積立金取崩額
English translation:reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve
Entered by: Troy Fowler

07:33 Feb 21, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 減債積立金取崩額 (repost)
I am reposting this KudoZ Q with more information.なんども申し訳ありません。

Original sentence:
資本的収支については、***円の資金不足となりましたが、前年度繰越工事資金、減債積立金取崩額や損益勘定留保資金などにより補てんしました。

Further definition from the client:
例の「前年度繰越工事資金、減債積立金取崩額や損益勘定留保資金等により補填しました」のところ、減債積立取崩額うんぬんは、債券償還準備金、つまり債権をかえすための準備金をくずして補てんする、という意味です。

I'm clueless on what this means. I was informed this is an original term used only by the client. Any help on how to render this in English?

Thank you for your assistance.
Troy Fowler
United States
reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve
Explanation:
In "Yahoo! 辞書" (http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/), which uses Shogakukan's Progressive Japanese-English Dictionary, "減債積立金" is defined as "a sinking-fund reserve". "取崩額" or "取り崩し額" is "amount revsersed" or, simply, "reversal", and the phrase would be "reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reversal of sinking-fund provisions
Mikiko
3Amount of Breaking into the Sinking Fund Reserver
Kazuo SAWADA
3reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reservexxxjsl
1amount raised by exhausting sinking fund reserveV N Ganesh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve


Explanation:
In "Yahoo! 辞書" (http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/), which uses Shogakukan's Progressive Japanese-English Dictionary, "減債積立金" is defined as "a sinking-fund reserve". "取崩額" or "取り崩し額" is "amount revsersed" or, simply, "reversal", and the phrase would be "reversal [amount reversed] of sinking-fund reserve".


    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?p=%B8%BA%BA%C4&stype=2&dt...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
amount raised by exhausting sinking fund reserve


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amount of Breaking into the Sinking Fund Reserver


Explanation:
減債積立金は、Sinking Fund Reserverで良いと思います。
取崩し額は、Amount of Breaking into xxxxでしょう。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-21 08:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReserverよりもReserveが良いので、小生の回答をAmount of Breaking into the Sinking Fund Reserveに変更します。

Kazuo SAWADA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of sinking-fund provisions


Explanation:
取り崩し is usually referred to as "reversal" in accounting. 減債積立金 is "減債基金(sinking fund)の積立金(provisions)".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 14:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better explanation is provided at he following:
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/05/053105.asp


    Reference: http://investopedia.com/terms/s/sinkingfund.asp
Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20