KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

後落前落

English translation: excluding the last date, excluding the first date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:後落前落
English translation:excluding the last date, excluding the first date
Entered by: Mikiko

14:42 Feb 21, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 後落前落
「当行の利息計算では片端後落が最も多く、次に両端前落となる」とあります。後落、前落はそれぞれなんのことやらさっぱり分かりません。Any suggestions?
Mikiko
not inclusive
Explanation:
片端後落は利子計算をするときに最後の日を含まず計算するということだと推測されます。両端は前後の両日を含めるので、これが前落というのはわかりませんね。回答になっていなくて申し訳ありませんが、少しでもヒントになればと思います。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
前落をexcluding the first date, 後落をexcluding the last dateにしようと思います。
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The number of days under loan including (excluding).....
kokuritsu
1not inclusive
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not inclusive


Explanation:
片端後落は利子計算をするときに最後の日を含まず計算するということだと推測されます。両端は前後の両日を含めるので、これが前落というのはわかりませんね。回答になっていなくて申し訳ありませんが、少しでもヒントになればと思います。


    Reference: http://www.enkt.org/yobo_06.html
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
前落をexcluding the first date, 後落をexcluding the last dateにしようと思います。
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The number of days under loan including (excluding).....


Explanation:
The number of days under loan including both the borrowing
day and repaid day (両端入れの借入利息の場合)

利息の計算にあたっての対象期間算定法。(Tsumura sanのおっしゃる通りです。)
一般に次の3形態があるとされます。(借入利息のケースで
説明します。)
1. 両端入れ(りょうはいれ)=借入日、返済日の両方を含む
2. 片落ち=借入日(前に相当)または返済日(後に相当)のいずれかを含まない
3. 両落ち=借入日、返済日の両方を含まない
(参照:http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/金利

英語での表現法は下記サイトの以下の表現が参考になります。
...the number of days under loan starting with the initial day
and continuing through the day prior to the day the loan is repaid.(片落ちor 後落ち)
(参照:http://www.fsa.usda.gov/pas/publications/facts/html/nonrec03...

Hope it helps.




kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: どうもありがとうございます。よく分かりました。