KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

担保割れ

English translation: below collateral


06:14 Aug 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
Japanese term or phrase: 担保割れ
From a Q&A about reverse mortgages. In the context of a home's value falling, causing the bank to renege on the loan.
Ben Dooley
English translation:below collateral
Explanation:
it means the value of the property is less than the collateral required to secure the loan. If I want to borrow 5 million yen and the bank requires 5 mil yen collateral to do so, there will be a problem if my house is only worth 4 million more than the amount of the loan that I have paid off.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
collateral shortfall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2falling below the collateral requirementsigmalanguage
3 +2below collateral
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below collateral


Explanation:
it means the value of the property is less than the collateral required to secure the loan. If I want to borrow 5 million yen and the bank requires 5 mil yen collateral to do so, there will be a problem if my house is only worth 4 million more than the amount of the loan that I have paid off.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
collateral shortfall
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kurt, Thanks for the response. I was having a hard time effectively phrasing it in English. Best, Ben


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: or how about 'collateral shortfall'
1 hr

agree  casey
1 day1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling below the collateral requirement


Explanation:
担保割れ means that you had enough collateral, but the value of the collateral has fallen so that now you have to provide more collateral or pay back some of the money you are borrowing.

担保割れ is sometimes used synonymously as 担保不足 which means you do not have enough collateral, but that is a loose usage ... at least in my opinion. 担保割れ suggests that you had enough collateral while 担保不足 has no such implication.

I gave a bit wordy translation, since I cannot think of any English word that accurately translates to 担保割れ. Perhaps you can simply use "collateral shortfall" or "collateral shortage" in most cases.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. It was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: 'collateral shortfall', indeed.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Manish Vadehra
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!