KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

バックアップ宣誓書

English translation: backup sub-certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バックアップ宣誓書
English translation:backup sub-certification
Entered by: Joe L

01:47 Aug 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Internal control
Japanese term or phrase: バックアップ宣誓書
This term appears within the context of internal control.
For example, in the following link.
http://www.kpmg.or.jp/resources/newsletter/risk/ba/200502_1/...
Please let me know if there is a fixed English phrase for this term. Thank you!
Mikiko
backup sub-certification
Explanation:
"。。。Intel Inc. doesn't use backup sub-certifications because。。。"
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1backup sub-certification
Joe L
2backup copy of affidavitV N Ganesh


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backup copy of affidavit


Explanation:
filing fees will be assessed if you cannot provide a backup copy of your affidavit, should it become. necessary for the State Bar of Arizona to obtain one. ...
www.myazbar.org/Members/AffidavitInstructions.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 02:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back up copy of the affidavit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 03:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting affidavit

Supporting Affidavit for Post-Decree/Post-Judgment Mediation. You will have to. sign the form in the presence of a notary public or Clerk of the Superior ...
www.sc.co.pima.az.us/FCCC/forms/cc0472.pdf


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: I think that Japanese means "a promise to make backups" not a backup copy of an affadavit.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup sub-certification


Explanation:
"。。。Intel Inc. doesn't use backup sub-certifications because。。。"

Example sentence(s):
  • そして "...sub-certification, the practice whereby people below the level of executive also certify financials..."
  • "This process is known as sub certification, and it is usually requires the individuals to provide a written affidavit to the CEO and CFO that will allow them to sign their certifications in good faith."

    Reference: http://www.afponline.org/pub/conf/2004/adn/adn_20041108_land...
    Reference: http://www.thesarbanes-oxley.com/content/view/40/58/
Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Laudable inputs with evidence!
5 hrs
  -> 3Q, 3Q!!