KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

勘定系システム

English translation: accounting system


22:33 Aug 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 勘定系システム
銀行などで使われる勘定系システム
yamamoto
English translation:accounting system
Explanation:
ある銀行がIBM製の勘定系システムのことをIBM accountingと呼んでいました。
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accounting system
Mikiko
1 +2banking system
Anita Kobayashi
3account system
conejo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account system


Explanation:
Account system.

See ALC reference.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%8A%A8%92%E8&wor...
conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking system


Explanation:
Please take a look at the google search below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  sigmalanguage: 銀行業務のシステムなので、この「勘定」はaccountingではなくてbankingでしょう。http://www.fincentric.com/products/banks/banking.htm
15 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accounting system


Explanation:
ある銀行がIBM製の勘定系システムのことをIBM accountingと呼んでいました。


    Reference: http://www-06.ibm.com/jp/provision/no36/pdf/36_ppr6.pdf
Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Can Altinbay
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ala Rabie
14 hrs
  -> Thanks