KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

振替不能者

English translation: insolvent (or delinquent) debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振替不能者
English translation:insolvent (or delinquent) debtor
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

11:09 Sep 10, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 振替不能者
What would be a good translation for this term?
I see that term "insolvent" means "unable to meet debt obligations" but I'm having trouble wording it.

Can anyone help me here?

Here is the text

振替不能者への電話督促、法手続き実施
Yo Mizuno
Japan
insolvent (or delinquent) debtor
Explanation:
I think you'd be fine going with "insolvent" and then "debtor",
though "delinquent" is another option which is often used
in the debt collection industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend Sigmalanguage makes the contention that the word
"insolvent" isn't necessarily a good translation because
"振替不能 is not always equivalent to insolvency". If we were
only given "振替不能" in a vacuum, yes, this might be a point.
But from the full context Yo provides us with, 振替不能者への
電話督促、法手続き実施, especially the last part about
'taking legal measures', I think it becomes a bit of a stretch
to speculate that the person at issue
"when the payment was due ... had enough money in
OTHER banks...(capital letters mine)". If somethng like this
were all that was wrong, it wouldn't really be accurate to say that
the person was "unable" to make the remittance.
The 'taking of legal measures' here, can be safely assumed
to imply a more serious, ongoing problem. So I maintain that,
certainly in this context, Yo's original proposed term "insolvent"
would be a viable translation here if combined with the word "debtor".

And of course, the term "delinquent debtor" which I proposed as
an alternative, remains a completely valid option too.
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insolvent (or delinquent) debtor
Joe L
3... when debiting is not possiblesigmalanguage
2defaulterV N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
defaulter


Explanation:
The cosigner assumes equal liability for repayment of the loan. ... A defaulter is a person who fails to meet his or her loan responsibilities. ...
www.psu.edu/studentaid/glossary/glossaryad.shtml - 27k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insolvent (or delinquent) debtor


Explanation:
I think you'd be fine going with "insolvent" and then "debtor",
though "delinquent" is another option which is often used
in the debt collection industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend Sigmalanguage makes the contention that the word
"insolvent" isn't necessarily a good translation because
"振替不能 is not always equivalent to insolvency". If we were
only given "振替不能" in a vacuum, yes, this might be a point.
But from the full context Yo provides us with, 振替不能者への
電話督促、法手続き実施, especially the last part about
'taking legal measures', I think it becomes a bit of a stretch
to speculate that the person at issue
"when the payment was due ... had enough money in
OTHER banks...(capital letters mine)". If somethng like this
were all that was wrong, it wouldn't really be accurate to say that
the person was "unable" to make the remittance.
The 'taking of legal measures' here, can be safely assumed
to imply a more serious, ongoing problem. So I maintain that,
certainly in this context, Yo's original proposed term "insolvent"
would be a viable translation here if combined with the word "debtor".

And of course, the term "delinquent debtor" which I proposed as
an alternative, remains a completely valid option too.


Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: good choice, you dont sleep much do you joe?
40 mins
  -> Thank you, gents.

agree  casey
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, gents.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... when debiting is not possible


Explanation:
振替不能 is not always equivalent to insolvency. It might be that the person did not have enough fund in the bank account when the payment was due although s/he had enough money in other banks.

I cannot think of any convenient noun phrase for 振替不能者, so I would translate the phrase like this:
Make phone calls to debtors to demand payment and take legal actions when debiting is not possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-09-10 13:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, one of these may be better:
... when debiting has not been possible
... when debit payment cannot be made
... when debit payment has not been made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2006-09-11 00:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is my defense against Joe's comment :-).

I quite agree with Joe's argument about the seriousness of the matter, but he seems to be overestimating the seriousness perhaps because he took 振替 as remittance. If a person is unable to remit enough money, that is really serious, suggesting insolvency.

While 振替 might mean "remittance from one financial institution to another" (as in the case of 郵便振替), it most likely means debit payment when it appears in the phrase 振替不能. (Google 振替不能 if you are in doubt.) 振替不能 is a serious matter to lenders, but it is an equivalent of a bounced check. It can be serious, but not as serious as insolvency.

I pondered about 法的措置 for some time because it suggests real seriousness, but I concluded that it would not be so strange to take legal actions for something less serious than insolvency.


On the other hand, Joe's second answer "delinquent debtor" is quite valid. (I first thought of posting agreement to this answer.) I decided to post mine because he wrote it is fine to go with "insolvent" and his answer does not express the meaning of 振替. If you can safely omit the meaning of 振替, "delinquent debtor" is the best translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2006-09-11 00:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. 法的措置 should read 法手続き.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joe L: Duly noted. We've now given Yo plenty of reading material! :o)
11 hrs
  -> Yep! LOL.