KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

職業安定業務統計(一般職業紹介状況)

English translation: Job/employment placement services statistics (general employment placement situation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:職業安定業務統計(一般職業紹介状況)
English translation:Job/employment placement services statistics (general employment placement situation)
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

06:50 Apr 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 職業安定業務統計(一般職業紹介状況)
This is a survey released by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. I can't find the equivalent English term on Google. Can anybody help?
Wei Peng Loy
Job/employment placement services statistics (general employment placement situation)
Explanation:
Hello Wei Peng,
My book "Trend" Japanese-English Dictionary 職業安定jo (no Japanese keyboard) as a "job placement office" labor exchange" "job security office."
I am going to try with incorporating "job placement" into the definition of your term.
職業安定業務 = Job/employment placement services statistics
(一般職業紹介状況)= (General employment placement situation)

http://ideas.repec.org/p/zbw/zewdip/4610.html

The above website is for private “job placement services”


http://www.workplace.gov.au/workplace/Category/SchemesInitia...

The above website is for government “job placement services”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted 職業紹介 as "job placement" because placing a worker is a form of introducing a job to a worker.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Job/employment placement services statistics (general employment placement situation)
Joyce A
3Statistics on Public Job-Matching Services (General Employment)
sudo
3employment exchange statictics of employment security bureau
cinefil


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment exchange statictics of employment security bureau


Explanation:
employment exchange statictics (employment exchange service for general workers) of employment security bureau

2, 19-28 Employment Exchange Service for Persons of Middle or Advanced Age (F.Y.1965--2002) ... 54, (3) Figures before 1967 were computed by the Statistical Survey Department, Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and ...
www.stat.go.jp/data/chouki/zuhyou/19-28.xls


    Reference: http://www.hellowork.go.jp/
    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/itiran/roudou/koyou/ippan/detai...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Job/employment placement services statistics (general employment placement situation)


Explanation:
Hello Wei Peng,
My book "Trend" Japanese-English Dictionary 職業安定jo (no Japanese keyboard) as a "job placement office" labor exchange" "job security office."
I am going to try with incorporating "job placement" into the definition of your term.
職業安定業務 = Job/employment placement services statistics
(一般職業紹介状況)= (General employment placement situation)

http://ideas.repec.org/p/zbw/zewdip/4610.html

The above website is for private “job placement services”


http://www.workplace.gov.au/workplace/Category/SchemesInitia...

The above website is for government “job placement services”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I interpreted 職業紹介 as "job placement" because placing a worker is a form of introducing a job to a worker.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I would drop "situation," though, because I don't think it's necessary in English. It should be understood.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey. Sounds good to me.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statistics on Public Job-Matching Services (General Employment)


Explanation:
If services of HelloWork are already mentioned in the document you are translating, I would replace "Public" with "HelloWork" in the above phrase.


    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/itiran/roudou/koyou/ippan/detai...
sudo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese