KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

出遅れ修正

English translation: A correction in the laggard market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出遅れ修正
English translation:A correction in the laggard market
Entered by: kokuritsu

19:42 Jul 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 出遅れ修正
The term is used in
高値更新の要因は出遅れ修正

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
A correction in the market's laggard
Explanation:
As one of the stock market’s favorite jargons, 出遅れis mostly translated into “laggard” or “lag,” and
出遅れ株 is “laggard” or “lagged stocks.” See Google which hits many:

Healthcare funds, which had lagged behind the market the previous four years, assumed the lead with average returns of nearly 40% by the second quarter. findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1365/is_3_31/ai_65644489

Among S&P 500 sectors, utilities, materials and telecommunication services all recorded solid single-digit gains, while financial stocks were the market's laggard, in large part due to concerns about sub-prime lenders. ...
www.massmutual.com/retire/content.htm?title=Market Commenta...

The most generally used term for 修正 is “(price) correction,” with its alternatives of “adjustment,”
“advance,” “gain,” “rise” etc. according to a given context.

While I need further context as to whether the source text is referring to the market as a whole, a stock or a
group of stocks, hope this would help.

Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A correction in the market's laggard
kokuritsu
4 +1belated correction
Yuki Okada
4late adjustment
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
1overdue correctionV N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belated correction


Explanation:
出遅れ simply means that the correction came later than what is normally expected. I think 出遅れ is ued as opposed to 遅い becasue there are actions of investors behind this correction.

the record high is due to a belated correction

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late adjustment


Explanation:
"The cause of the new high (level, price, rate) was a late adjustment..." or "The late adjustment of X made Y hit a new high..." or variations of such

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A correction in the market's laggard


Explanation:
As one of the stock market’s favorite jargons, 出遅れis mostly translated into “laggard” or “lag,” and
出遅れ株 is “laggard” or “lagged stocks.” See Google which hits many:

Healthcare funds, which had lagged behind the market the previous four years, assumed the lead with average returns of nearly 40% by the second quarter. findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1365/is_3_31/ai_65644489

Among S&P 500 sectors, utilities, materials and telecommunication services all recorded solid single-digit gains, while financial stocks were the market's laggard, in large part due to concerns about sub-prime lenders. ...
www.massmutual.com/retire/content.htm?title=Market Commenta...

The most generally used term for 修正 is “(price) correction,” with its alternatives of “adjustment,”
“advance,” “gain,” “rise” etc. according to a given context.

While I need further context as to whether the source text is referring to the market as a whole, a stock or a
group of stocks, hope this would help.



kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama
5 hrs
  -> Very many thanks, Kameyama san.

agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth san.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overdue correction


Explanation:
At any rate, some analysts are calling the three-day Japanese stocks decline an "overdue" correction after the TOPIX Index and N225 both gained upwards of ...
japan.seekingalpha.com/article/5881 - 28k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22