KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

債券の約定

English translation: bond agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:債券の約定
English translation:bond agreement
Entered by: Kaysha

13:40 Jul 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 債券
Japanese term or phrase: 債券の約定
Application of bondsでいいのでしょうか。
Kaysha
Canada
bond agreement
Explanation:
Not my area, again pretty much a guess.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4execution of bond trading orderssigmalanguage
2 +2bond agreementpaul_b


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bond agreement


Explanation:
Not my area, again pretty much a guess.


    Reference: http://www.trading-glossary.com/b0178.asp
    Reference: http://www.pwcgov.org/docLibrary/PDF/001331.pdf
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
4 hrs

agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: Probably better than 'bond contract' which could be confused with 'contract bond'
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution of bond trading orders


Explanation:
I cannot be too sure since you did not provide the context, but I cannot think of any other meaning.

Strictly speaking, 約定 is more like "successful completion of execution" rather than "execution", but I would say "execution" should suffice in most situations.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60