KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

2次受領者と3次受領者

English translation: Secondary and tertiary recipients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:2次受領者と3次受領者
English translation:Secondary and tertiary recipients
Entered by: conejo

01:23 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 2次受領者と3次受領者
機密書類を廃棄してください。
2次受領者または3次受領者が機密書類を保有している場合、機密書類の廃棄を確認して下さい。

The first thing that comes to mind is "second-party recipient" & "third-party recipient". Is it OK to say that??
Or "secondary recipient" and "tertiary recipient"??

Thanks.
conejo
United States
Secondary and Tertiary recipients
Explanation:
If this is related to documents sent by e-mails it could refer to CC or BCC recipients too.
But otherwise secondar and tertiary receipients seems appropriate.
Selected response from:

anjali2005
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Secondary and Tertiary recipients
anjali2005
4second hand and third hand recipientssigmalanguage


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Secondary and Tertiary recipients


Explanation:
If this is related to documents sent by e-mails it could refer to CC or BCC recipients too.
But otherwise secondar and tertiary receipients seems appropriate.


anjali2005
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Renata Rusu
59 mins

agree  Fred Moosreiner
7 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: It does not refer to email cc: or bcc: but I agree with your main answer
10 hrs

agree  Maki Ahn
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second hand and third hand recipients


Explanation:
Like English "secondary", "2次" can mean "second on the list", "second in time" or "second hand". In this context, however, I believe it is most likely to be interpreted as the second hand recipient.

166条3項で、「会社関係者から重要事実の伝達を知った者」等も同様の規制を受けることになってますが、その人からさらに情報を受け取った人(第2次情報受領者)については、規制は行われないと解されているようです。
http://www.tez.com/blog/archives/000718.html

受領者は、職務の遂行においてやむを得ず、参加者以外の者(以下「二次受領者」という。)に、機密情報を開示する必要がある場合は、事前に、開示者に対して、書面による許諾を得るものとし、
http://www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/pressrelease/japanese/den...

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60