KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

収益分配金

English translation: profit distributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:収益分配金
English translation:profit distributions
Entered by: conejo

15:05 Nov 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 収益分配金
Context 1:
受益権の募集の取扱いおよび販売、一部解約の実行の請求の受付け、収益分配金の再投資ならびに収益分配金、一部解約金の支払い等)
Context 2 (different place):
また、収益分配金、一部解約金、償還金の支払いについても、販売会社へ支払った後の受益者への支払いについては、委託会社および受託会社は責任を負いません。
委託会社と受託会社は、ファンドの信託契約を締結しており、収益分配金、一部解約金、償還金の支払いは、委託会社の指示により、ファンドから販売会社の指定口座に支払われます。
ファンドから、販売会社の指定口座への支払いをした後は、受託会社は、当該収益分配金、一 部解約金、償還金についての責任を負いません。

Some dictionaries say that 分配金 by itself is 'dividends', and others say that the entire phrase 収益分配金 is 'profit sharing amounts'.

What is correct for this context?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
profit dividends, profit distributions
Explanation:
This is a contract and I think it is mainly referring to redistribution of profit. I am guessing.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dividendsDuncan Adam
1 +3profit dividends, profit distributions
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profit dividends, profit distributions


Explanation:
This is a contract and I think it is mainly referring to redistribution of profit. I am guessing.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jtranslations
2 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
9 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dividends


Explanation:
Dividend distribution/distribution of dividends/dividends distributed would all be alright, but as it is "収益分配金の再投資" the natural phrase would be simply "reinvestment of dividends".

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
11 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: Kurt is also right, but "distribution" isn't necessary in my opinion
12 hrs