KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

所有権移転外ファイナンスリース

English translation: Fianace Lease Excempt from Passage of Title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:所有権移転外ファイナンスリース
English translation:Fianace Lease Excempt from Passage of Title
Entered by: seika

02:30 Jan 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 所有権移転外ファイナンスリース
I know 所有権移転=passage of title, but 所有権移転外...?
seika
United States
Fianace Lease Excempt from Passage of Title
Explanation:
The 外 here is literally "outside of," so by extension "excempt from" or "not included in." I offered a version that includes "passage of title," the attached link deals with the term as "Non-transfer-ownership Finance Lease "
Selected response from:

Benjamin Wood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fianace Lease Excempt from Passage of Title
Benjamin Wood
3Ownership Non-transfer Finance Leasejtranslations


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fianace Lease Excempt from Passage of Title


Explanation:
The 外 here is literally "outside of," so by extension "excempt from" or "not included in." I offered a version that includes "passage of title," the attached link deals with the term as "Non-transfer-ownership Finance Lease "


    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000103509/
Benjamin Wood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ownership Non-transfer Finance Lease


Explanation:
この2つのサイトを見れば、「所有権移転外ファイナンスリース」と「所有権移転ファイナンスリース」の違いがわかります。

要は、前者はリース終了時に所有権が借り手に移転しないリース契約の形態ですので、”Ownership Non-transfer Finance Lease”ということになると思います。



    Reference: http://www.leasing.or.jp/annai/kaikei/kaikei2.html
    Reference: http://www.exbuzzwords.com/static/keyword_3673.html
jtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!