KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

短期プライムレート連動長期貸出金利の最優遇金利

English translation: Long-term prime lending rate linked to the short-term prime rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:短期プライムレート連動長期貸出金利の最優遇金利
English translation:Long-term prime lending rate linked to the short-term prime rate
Entered by: casey

02:07 Mar 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 短期プライムレート連動長期貸出金利の最優遇金利
This is from a loan agreement.
casey
United States
The lowest long term lending rate linked to the short-term prime rate
Explanation:
I often see prime rate is translated into 最優遇金利. But in this case, it is repetitive, so I use "the lowest". 短プラ is different by banks(although many quote the same rate) and often becomes the base to set the loan rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you don't mind repeating "prime rate", how about "long-term prime lending rate"? I found this example as attached link. http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/nb20030509b2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 06:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I shold have been consistent with the hyphenation. Long-term/short-term or long term/short term.....
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Long-term prime lending rate linked to short-term prime rateAMori
3 +1The lowest long term lending rate linked to the short-term prime rate
Noriko Miwa
4The most favourable interest among the short term prime rate-linked long term loan interst
Angel Yamada
3finest rate (of interest) on the long term loan that includes (or engages) short term prime rateLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most favourable interest among the short term prime rate-linked long term loan interst


Explanation:
The most favourable interest among the short term prime rate-linked long term loan interst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-03-13 03:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: The most favourable interest rate among the short term prime rate-linked long term loan interest rates.

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lowest long term lending rate linked to the short-term prime rate


Explanation:
I often see prime rate is translated into 最優遇金利. But in this case, it is repetitive, so I use "the lowest". 短プラ is different by banks(although many quote the same rate) and often becomes the base to set the loan rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you don't mind repeating "prime rate", how about "long-term prime lending rate"? I found this example as attached link. http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/nb20030509b2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 06:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I shold have been consistent with the hyphenation. Long-term/short-term or long term/short term.....

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finest rate (of interest) on the long term loan that includes (or engages) short term prime rate


Explanation:
the sentence is a bit confusing. I have tried my best to answer.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
Lakshmi Datar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Long-term prime lending rate linked to short-term prime rate


Explanation:
I think this is referring to a type of prime rate that is offered by a lending institution. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.blwisdom.com/word/key/100076.html
AMori
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4