KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

右記関連資料

English translation: The relevant information on the right/ The relevant information in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:右記関連資料
English translation:The relevant information on the right/ The relevant information in question
Entered by: Kanako Fujiwara

12:25 Apr 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 右記関連資料
右記関連資料
I am not able to get the meaning of first two kanji's i.e 右記. Would be helpful for me if you could suggest me the meaning of this entire term.

Thank you
Lakshmi Datar
Lakshmi Datar
India
The relevant information on the right/ The relevant information in question
Explanation:
(Note that, traditionally, we wrote from up to down, and right to left.
Therefore, the information on the right” means “the information I have submitted earlier.” or "the relevant information (I already mentioned).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 06:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be on the right.

But it does not have to be on the right, I guess.
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The relevant information on the right/ The relevant information in question
Kanako Fujiwara
4related data (materials) on the right
summereye


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related data (materials) on the right


Explanation:
右記 indicates that what someone wants to show is on the right of the describing sentence.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-28 04:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the English equivalent of "資料" is not information but data or materials. Information is translated as "情報" in Japanese.

Example sentence(s):
  • 右記参照
  • See lower left on page 1.

    Reference: http://www.takigen.com/tel/pdf/P1108.pdf
summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This suggestion / comment would help me a lot


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The relevant information on the right/ The relevant information in question


Explanation:
(Note that, traditionally, we wrote from up to down, and right to left.
Therefore, the information on the right” means “the information I have submitted earlier.” or "the relevant information (I already mentioned).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 06:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be on the right.

But it does not have to be on the right, I guess.

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: This suggestion / comment would help me a lot

Asker: Thanks you very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  AniseK
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.