KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

教育資金融資保証基金

English translation: Zaidan Hojin Kyoiku Shikin Yushi Hoshokikin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:教育資金融資保証基金
English translation:Zaidan Hojin Kyoiku Shikin Yushi Hoshokikin
Entered by: Cary Strunk

21:10 Jul 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 教育資金融資保証基金
Again from a series of notices from a financial institution. I gather this is a kind is educational fund, but have never encountered the concept before and am looking for some options. The full phrase is: (財) 教育資金融資保証基金に保証を委託された方の保証料は次のとおりです。I'd appreciate any help.
David Higbee
United States
Zaidan Hojin Kyoiku Shikin Yushi Hoshokikin
Explanation:
I'll bite. It's a proper noun. The organization's website can be viewed at the URL below. As for how to translate it, this is thorny b/c the organization does not give an official English translation. The best you can do is a) translate the name literally or b) transcribe it using Romaji and then contact the organization for their approval. I suggest b) because a) is unwieldy. If you choose a), the best I can do right now is "Educational Capital Loan Security Fund (Incorporated Foundation)". See why I suggest b)? Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Cary Strunk
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Zaidan Hojin Kyoiku Shikin Yushi HoshokikinCary Strunk
3Educational Loan-Guarantee Fund
Kendriya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zaidan Hojin Kyoiku Shikin Yushi Hoshokikin


Explanation:
I'll bite. It's a proper noun. The organization's website can be viewed at the URL below. As for how to translate it, this is thorny b/c the organization does not give an official English translation. The best you can do is a) translate the name literally or b) transcribe it using Romaji and then contact the organization for their approval. I suggest b) because a) is unwieldy. If you choose a), the best I can do right now is "Educational Capital Loan Security Fund (Incorporated Foundation)". See why I suggest b)? Best of luck.


    Reference: http://www.kyouiku-kikin.or.jp/
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanako Fujiwara: I checked this myself. I agree with you.
9 hrs

agree  Kendriya: Obviously we have written our answers at the same time. Here is my "agree" for you!:)
17 hrs

agree  AniseK
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational Loan-Guarantee Fund


Explanation:
Hi:) It probably could be "Educational Loan-Guarantee Fund". Here are some excerpts from www.lawphil.net. I confess I am not so confident of this site's reliability but anyway - you can take a look at the definitions:)

1."Educational Loan Fund" refers to funds made available by lending institutions to service the financial needs of the eligible students.

2."Educational Loan Guarantee Fund" refers to the funds to be made available by the government for lending institutions to avail in case of defaults in payments of obligations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-05 00:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the following Tokyo-based foundation:

http://www.kyouiku-kikin.or.jp/

It could be this because of the (財), which, in my opinion, is an abbreviation of 財団法人 and I think the sentence is much more plain if 教育資金融資保証基金 is a foundation's name instead of a kind of fund.

Kendriya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20