KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

指定代理請求人

English translation: designated proxy applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:指定代理請求人
English translation:designated proxy applicant
Entered by: David Higbee

22:42 Jul 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 指定代理請求人
From a document regarding life insurance. I understand the meaning, but don't know if there is a standard translation for this phrase in English.
David Higbee
United States
designated proxy applicant
Explanation:
The handbook at the URL provided contains the term "proxy applicant". After that, it's a simple matter of choosing between "designated" or "specified" for the translation of 「指定」. Although not specifically related to the insurance industry, the pertinent section of the handbook is about power of attorney, which most likely applies.
Selected response from:

Cary Strunk
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designated proxy applicantCary Strunk
1NomineeV N Ganesh


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated proxy applicant


Explanation:
The handbook at the URL provided contains the term "proxy applicant". After that, it's a simple matter of choosing between "designated" or "specified" for the translation of 「指定」. Although not specifically related to the insurance industry, the pertinent section of the handbook is about power of attorney, which most likely applies.


    Reference: http://www.city.sapporo.jp/kokusai/handbook/file/en-all.pdf
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FredMah
27 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nominee


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22