KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

差入返戻可能情報

English translation: information on deposits and refunds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:差入返戻可能情報
English translation:information on deposits and refunds
Entered by: conejo

00:26 Sep 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 差入返戻可能情報
JSCCで「差入返戻可能情報(清算基金)」で清算基金の所要額(割増)を確認。不足の場合は、EquitySettlementの清算基金担当者と確認

Information on net refundables? Really not sure about this one.
conejo
United States
information on amount to be deposited to, or refunded from clearing fund
Explanation:
This term is related to the trading of derivatives, such as options and futures.

清算基金 is defined by Tokyo Stock Exchange as follows.
(http://www.tse.or.jp/glossary/gloss_s/se_seisankikin.html)

清算基金( せいさんききん )
清算参加者の決済に係る清算機関に対する債務の履行を確保する目的で清算機関に預託される金銭または有価証券を清算基金といいます。

In this case, 清算機関 (Clearing house) is JSCC.

清算基金 (Clearing Fund) is the marketable securities / money deposited by participants with the clearing house as a form of guarantee against default.

清算基金 is referred to as "Clearing Fund" as mentioned in the company overview of JSCC, available at the following URL. However, it is also called settlement fund, margin deposit etc in other companies.

When the settlement is done, JSCC calculates the amount to be paid/deposited to the clearing fund (by a participant) or refunded from clearing fund (by JSCC)


Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1information on amount to be deposited to, or refunded from clearing fund
Vakil
1information on the service availability of deposit and return(refund)
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
information on the service availability of deposit and return(refund)


Explanation:
差入返戻 is not one word but two:差入・返戻

当該担保システムにおける担保差入れ・返戻等の事務は、日銀ネット(担
保関係事務)により原則としてオンライン処理が可能となっている。
http://www.boj.or.jp/type/release/zuiji/kako03/data/set0309a...

担保差入・返戻情報 清算機関への担保差入や返戻、移換の申告情報を送信
http://www.tssx.co.jp/seihin_cpu.html

http://www.jscc.co.jp/jouhou/pdf/200312-03wantest.pdf


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information on amount to be deposited to, or refunded from clearing fund


Explanation:
This term is related to the trading of derivatives, such as options and futures.

清算基金 is defined by Tokyo Stock Exchange as follows.
(http://www.tse.or.jp/glossary/gloss_s/se_seisankikin.html)

清算基金( せいさんききん )
清算参加者の決済に係る清算機関に対する債務の履行を確保する目的で清算機関に預託される金銭または有価証券を清算基金といいます。

In this case, 清算機関 (Clearing house) is JSCC.

清算基金 (Clearing Fund) is the marketable securities / money deposited by participants with the clearing house as a form of guarantee against default.

清算基金 is referred to as "Clearing Fund" as mentioned in the company overview of JSCC, available at the following URL. However, it is also called settlement fund, margin deposit etc in other companies.

When the settlement is done, JSCC calculates the amount to be paid/deposited to the clearing fund (by a participant) or refunded from clearing fund (by JSCC)





    Reference: http://www.jscc.co.jp/kaisya/pdf/ref20041014.pdf
Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
6 hrs