KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

資本乗用金

English translation: capital surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:資本剰余金
English translation:capital surplus
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

01:14 Feb 19, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 資本乗用金
「・・・当社の資本乗用金を決定する必要があります。」という文です。
何方かアドバイスを頂けますでしょうか。
Stonetiger
Japan
capital surplus
Explanation:
I think the above may be a typo for 資本剰余金。There are no hits for 乗用金。Or maybe 常用金, but there are only 2 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thank you all for revising my question. The word came from taking minutes of the meeting, as I mis-took the word to write down. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Capital surplusAndreas Baranowski
2 +2capital surplus
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
資本乗用金 (either a typo for 資本剰余金or常用金)
capital surplus


Explanation:
I think the above may be a typo for 資本剰余金。There are no hits for 乗用金。Or maybe 常用金, but there are only 2 hits on Google.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for revising my question. The word came from taking minutes of the meeting, as I mis-took the word to write down. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  william taylor: typo for 資本剰余金. additional paid-in capital could be another option depending on your context. check it out: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalsurplus.asp
10 mins
  -> thanks Bill!

agree  Jonathan Mauger: 、I found no expressions matching either. well spotted.
1 hr
  -> thanks Jonathan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital surplus


Explanation:
資本剰余, without a doubt. Going by the FSA-vetted taxonomy, the official English term is capital surplus.

Andreas Baranowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12