KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Finance (general)

市民税均等割額

English translation: (the amount of) flat/fixed-rate municipal tax


08:52 Feb 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tax Document
Japanese term or phrase: 市民税均等割額
from a municipal tax certificate .
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:(the amount of) flat/fixed-rate municipal tax
Explanation:
http://www.city.miyazaki.miyazaki.jp/gyousei/html/administra... explains very clearly how the municipal and prefectual (市民税・県民税) taxes are levied. The 均等割 is payable by all the residents of the town who satisfy the minimum income criterion and 所得割 is graded dependent on income.

市民税均等割額 is now standardised at JPY 3,000 across the country.
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5per capita part of municipal income tax
Nobuo Kawamura
3(the amount of) flat/fixed-rate municipal taxmstkwasa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per capita part of municipal income tax


Explanation:
Then, there is another component viz. income-proportionate part of municipal
income tax.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
市民税均等割額
(the amount of) flat/fixed-rate municipal tax


Explanation:
http://www.city.miyazaki.miyazaki.jp/gyousei/html/administra... explains very clearly how the municipal and prefectual (市民税・県民税) taxes are levied. The 均等割 is payable by all the residents of the town who satisfy the minimum income criterion and 所得割 is graded dependent on income.

市民税均等割額 is now standardised at JPY 3,000 across the country.

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.