KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

仕込

English translation: mashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:仕込
English translation:mashing
Entered by: Can Altinbay

22:23 Jun 18, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Beer
Japanese term or phrase: 仕込
What is the English for this word in the context of manufacturing beer? I believe it's between 製麦 and 発酵 in the process.

Thanks.
Can Altinbay
mashing and boiling
Explanation:
It is difficult to pin down really. For brewing process in general, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beer
"Mashing: The first phase of brewing, in which the malted grains are ground and soaked in warm water in order to create a malt extract. The mash is held at constant temperature long enough for enzymes to convert starches into fermentable sugars.
Boiling: The extract is boiled along with any remaining ingredients (excluding yeast) to create the wort. The hops (whole or pelleted) are added, or a hop extract is used."

仕込 seems to refer to both these processes. It is explained pretty well at http://www.kadoyahonten.co.jp/mame/no2.html and http://www.kadoyahonten.co.jp/mame/no4.html as processes from 糖化 to 冷却 after boiling. It certainly refers to processes leading to fermentation.

There are other intermediary processes such as lautering and sparging (http://homepage2.nifty.com/k-tachibana/kirin-2-spa-lauter.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-19 13:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for 粕, they must be the grain separated from the wort during lautering - http://www.brewconsult.com/lscbrew.html - there may be a specific term for it.
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
I've done some more research, too, and it turns out to be mashing. Everyone's suggestions helped a lot. thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brewing
cinefil
4fermentation
Anita Kobayashi
2mashing and boilingmstkwasa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
仕込
fermentation


Explanation:
not only in the process of brewing beer, also in the process of brewing sake or in the process of making miso-paste etc.
If you google 仕込+fermentation you get lots of hits.
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-18 23:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=仕込 fermentation&lr=la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-18 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process where water is added is called ¥"mashing¥". Could it be this?


    Reference: http://www.kikusui-sake.com/home/info_h3.html
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
仕込
mashing and boiling


Explanation:
It is difficult to pin down really. For brewing process in general, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beer
"Mashing: The first phase of brewing, in which the malted grains are ground and soaked in warm water in order to create a malt extract. The mash is held at constant temperature long enough for enzymes to convert starches into fermentable sugars.
Boiling: The extract is boiled along with any remaining ingredients (excluding yeast) to create the wort. The hops (whole or pelleted) are added, or a hop extract is used."

仕込 seems to refer to both these processes. It is explained pretty well at http://www.kadoyahonten.co.jp/mame/no2.html and http://www.kadoyahonten.co.jp/mame/no4.html as processes from 糖化 to 冷却 after boiling. It certainly refers to processes leading to fermentation.

There are other intermediary processes such as lautering and sparging (http://homepage2.nifty.com/k-tachibana/kirin-2-spa-lauter.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-19 13:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for 粕, they must be the grain separated from the wort during lautering - http://www.brewconsult.com/lscbrew.html - there may be a specific term for it.

mstkwasa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've done some more research, too, and it turns out to be mashing. Everyone's suggestions helped a lot. thank you very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
仕込
brewing


Explanation:
A message to our guests:
The brewery situated on the second floor of our quaint and cozy restaurant provides a rustic, home-style atmosphere, making Bier Kaffee Aqula a romantic place for a special date. Antique European beer bottles and ornaments decorate the interior, and information on the beer brewed here (date of malting, brewing process, etc) all make your dining experience at Bier Kaffee Aqula unique.
http://www.aqula.co.jp/english/shopaqula.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-20 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初にピルスナーモルトを糖化率をよくするために
細かく粉砕することから始まります。
この粉砕の大きさはビールの味に直接影響しますので、
ブルワーの確かな技術と経験が影響します。

この粉砕したモルトを約68度の温水と混ぜ合わせ糖化を行ないます。

ここで出来る液体がビールの大元となる麦汁です。
麦汁を糖化釜で循環させ、麦汁を清澄化させます。
また、麦芽内の糖分を最大限引き出す為にスパージュを行い、
麦汁を煮沸釜に移し糖化釜のモルト粕を糖化釜からかき出します。
http://blog.mag2.com/m/log/0000019412/90330915

Brewing Water

The mineral content of brewing water has long been recognized as making an important contribution to the flavor of beer. This is especially important since water composes more than 90% of the beer.

A wide range of brewing waters is employed, giving rise to many classic styles of beers, that over the centuries have become world famous. For example, the famous brewing waters from the deep wells at Burton-on-Trent are known for their excellent qualities in brewing full-flavored pale ales. Burton water is high in permanent hardness because of the high calcium and sulfate content, but it also has a lot of temporary hardness from a high level of bicarbonate.
http://www.beer-brewing.com/brewing_water.htm

http://www.beer-brewing.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 09:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following URL is very helpful to understand the brewing process.
http://www.lion-nathan.com.au/all about drinks/all about bee...


    Reference: http://island.qqq.or.jp/hp/ryusyohp/beer-mf1/micro-process.h...
    Reference: http://bookweb.kinokuniya.co.jp/guest/cgi-bin/booksea.cgi?IS...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dave REESE
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: This sounds very likely. The term "brewing" is all-encompassing and does not refer to any single step. 仕込 sort of give me that impression as well.
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks a lot