KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

紋甲いか

English translation: kisslip cuttlefish/common cuttlefish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:紋甲いか
English translation:kisslip cuttlefish/common cuttlefish
Entered by: conejo

20:34 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: 紋甲いか
Hello. 2 questions:
1. How do you read this in romaji? _?__ ika
2. What would 紋甲 be translated as?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
kisslip cuttlefish / common cuttlefish
Explanation:
モンゴウイカ
Mongoika originally and mostly refers to two subgenus of the sepia genus:
ヨーロッパイカ (Sepia officinalis Linnaeus) and カミナリイカ (Sepia (Acanthosephion) lycida), and in English they are "common cuttlefish" and "kisslip cuttlefish", respectively. (from 広辞苑, see Plate 1 and Plate 9 on the following webpage:
http://www.zen-ika.com/zukan/index.html)
For the English translations, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sepia_(genus)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 21:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in the wikipedia reference (genus) is part of the web address
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kisslip cuttlefish / common cuttlefish
Kornelia Robertson
4もんごういか/common cuttlefish
Narcis Lozano Drago


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
もんごういか/common cuttlefish


Explanation:
Seppia lycidas, common cuttlefish
[研究社 新和英大辞典]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-31 20:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The long o is listed as optional, so it could be "mongo" or "mongou", although in another reference is listed only as "mongou".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also listed as "kisslip cuttlefish" in Wikipedia.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kisslip cuttlefish / common cuttlefish


Explanation:
モンゴウイカ
Mongoika originally and mostly refers to two subgenus of the sepia genus:
ヨーロッパイカ (Sepia officinalis Linnaeus) and カミナリイカ (Sepia (Acanthosephion) lycida), and in English they are "common cuttlefish" and "kisslip cuttlefish", respectively. (from 広辞苑, see Plate 1 and Plate 9 on the following webpage:
http://www.zen-ika.com/zukan/index.html)
For the English translations, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sepia_(genus)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 21:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in the wikipedia reference (genus) is part of the web address


Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone