KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

甲いか

English translation: golden cuttlefish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:甲いか
English translation:golden cuttlefish
Entered by: conejo

20:45 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: 甲いか
This is not the same question as before, it appears as 甲いか this time.

1. Romaji reading?
2. translation?
conejo
United States
golden cuttlefish
Explanation:
Kouika, Sepia (Platysepia) esculenta, golden cuttlefish
References as before:
http://www.zen-ika.com/zukan/01-10/p01.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sepia_(genus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-31 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in the wikipedia reference (genus) is part of the web address
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4golden cuttlefish
Kornelia Robertson
4こういか/cuttlefish, Sepia esculenta
Narcis Lozano Drago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
こういか/cuttlefish, Sepia esculenta


Explanation:
kouika. Same references that before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 20:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also listed as "Golden cuttlefish" in Wikipedia, and other references.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden cuttlefish


Explanation:
Kouika, Sepia (Platysepia) esculenta, golden cuttlefish
References as before:
http://www.zen-ika.com/zukan/01-10/p01.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sepia_(genus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-31 21:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: in the wikipedia reference (genus) is part of the web address


Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!