KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

しらすしぐれ

English translation: Whitebait Shigure / Shigure Whitebait / Whitebait simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:しらすしぐれ
English translation:Whitebait Shigure / Shigure Whitebait / Whitebait simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar
Entered by: conejo

21:31 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: しらすしぐれ
Besides しらすしぐれ, there was also an いかしぐれ.

What would しらすしぐれ be translated as?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
Whitebait Shigure / Shigure Whitebait / Whitebait simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar
Explanation:
Hello - I found this information:

Shigure (autumn rain)
This is a name of a dish in which shellfish and fish are simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar. The most typical is clam shigure. It reminds one of the dark color of autumn rain.

Hamaguri Shigure-Ni (Sweet Cooked Clams). -- It seems that the sauce/style of cooking is known as "Shigure".

shirasu シラス、白子: a young sardine; a whitebait

I think this fits your term, however I couldn't find anything specifically about "しらすしぐれ", so my info could be wrong.

Cheers
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Whitebait Shigure / Shigure Whitebait / Whitebait simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar
CalumR
1young sardine pasteV N Ganesh


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whitebait Shigure / Shigure Whitebait / Whitebait simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar


Explanation:
Hello - I found this information:

Shigure (autumn rain)
This is a name of a dish in which shellfish and fish are simmered in ginger, soy sauce, mirin, and sugar. The most typical is clam shigure. It reminds one of the dark color of autumn rain.

Hamaguri Shigure-Ni (Sweet Cooked Clams). -- It seems that the sauce/style of cooking is known as "Shigure".

shirasu シラス、白子: a young sardine; a whitebait

I think this fits your term, however I couldn't find anything specifically about "しらすしぐれ", so my info could be wrong.

Cheers



    Reference: http://www.netlaputa.ne.jp/~namazu/constant/index.html
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you much. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
young sardine paste


Explanation:
just a guess

◆Translation of official documents, public notices. ◆Consultation on social life, response to inquiries .... Young Sardine しらす. Saber Fish たちうお. 新鮮なしらすは、生でもゆでても大変美味. なものです。 ...
www.city.fuji.shizuoka.jp/cityhall/soumu-b/kouhou/atoz/atoz...

I don't post English translation of Japanese recipes without permission from the recipe authors. ..... 黄身しぐれ Kimishigure (Steamed Sweet Bean Paste - Egg Yolk Dough with Matcha-flavored Bean Paste Inside) ...
kokonuggetyumyum.blogspot.com/2006_02_01_archive.html - 161k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-01 08:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

いか- cuttle fish/squid

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8