KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

いかいろり

English translation: Hearth-grilled squid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:いかいろり
English translation:Hearth-grilled squid
Entered by: conejo

21:40 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: いかいろり
What is いろり?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
Fireplace (hearth) cooked (grilled) squids
Explanation:
Narcis answered your question "What is irori?"
Irori is a fireplace, or hearth where cooking was also done, West and East alike. See the pictures here for its Western version.

http://www.plowhearth.com/category.asp?section_id=2002&depar...

I believe いかいろり is a hearth-grilled squid.
Of course, a type of hearth-cooking.

Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fireplace (hearth) cooked (grilled) squids
humbird
4 +1hearth/sunken hearth
Narcis Lozano Drago


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
いろり
hearth/sunken hearth


Explanation:
Typical Japanese hearth.
http://www.oomaki.jp/data/sisetu/images/irori.jpg

いか囲炉裏:囲炉裏に焼いたいか

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Right! So for your 「 囲炉裏に焼いたいか」, probably something like 'Squid roasted or grilled over the Irori (Japanese hearth).'
4 days
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fireplace (hearth) cooked (grilled) squids


Explanation:
Narcis answered your question "What is irori?"
Irori is a fireplace, or hearth where cooking was also done, West and East alike. See the pictures here for its Western version.

http://www.plowhearth.com/category.asp?section_id=2002&depar...

I believe いかいろり is a hearth-grilled squid.
Of course, a type of hearth-cooking.



humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 日本酒に合いそうですね?
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you Leochan!