KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Food & Drink

かしわそば

English translation: Soba noodle served in a hot broth made with stewing chicken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:かしわそば
English translation:Soba noodle served in a hot broth made with stewing chicken
Entered by: xxxvwkl

10:32 Feb 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Japanese term or phrase: かしわそば
Translation for the menu of a soba restaurant. You are probably familiar with this dish of buckwheat noodles served in hot chicken broth.

However, I cannot find the correct phrase to describe the type of stewing chicken used in the broth. If it is described simply as "chicken", foreigners will expect tender meat. Something like "old chicken" sounds funny and not appealing.

What should we call 古鶏 in English?

Please help to save this old-fashioned dish...
dosanko
Japan
stewing chicken
Explanation:
FYI.

dosanko, you have the answer already :) By definition, you can use "stewing chicken". See references below:

"A stewing chicken is a hen past its egg laying days and is better for stocks."

"Stewing chickens (also called hens, boiling fowl and just plain fowl ) usually range in age from 10 to 18 months and can weigh from 3 to 6 pounds. Their age makes them more flavorful but also less tender, so they're best cooked with moist heat, such as in stewing or braising. "


Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Vikki, thanks very much for pointing that out - that is exactly the term I was searching for. Didn't realize that I had already stumbled across it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kashiwa soba (chicken noodles)
Joyce A
4stewing chickenxxxvwkl
4Soba noodle in hot broth with mature chicken
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kashiwa soba (chicken noodles)


Explanation:
I found many English sites using the word "kashiwa." I my example sentence found on a website for the target term.

Perhaps it would be better to preserve the Japanese word "kashiwa" in your translation.

(Although I did find "old chicken" in a web translation) I think "old chicken" sounds unnatural and unappetizing. :-)


http://cyber.pref.kumamoto.jp/osusume/e/full-hito.htm


This 100 year old soba noodle restaurant is proud to serve original soup stock made with carefully selected ingredients. The most popular dish is "Kashiwa Soba." (Chicken noodles)

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://s...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-21 11:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, excuse me...Let me correct my English above: I found my answer in a website and also used it as an "example sentence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 11:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, dosanko-san, Yuki-san brings up a good point. So, if that's the case, why not try something like:

it uses a firm-textured "kashiwa" chicken or "kashiwa" chicken with its firm-textured meat is simply delicious....(or something to that effect)...



Example sentence(s):
  • This 100 year old soba noodle restaurant is proud to serve original soup stock made with carefully selected ingredients. The most popular dish is "Kashiwa Soba." (Chicken noodles)
Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Joyce, thanks for the suggestion. It's definitely accurate but I am looking for something that will convey the nuance of the firm meat of an older bird. I fear that foreign audiences will have images of the soft and juicy chicken popularized in Japanese cuisine overseas (teriyaki, yakitori, etc.) Sorry I should have specified that in the question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 mins
  -> Thank you Naikei!

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 埼玉の秩父山麓の生まれ育ちですが、お恥ずかしいことに「かしわ」とは鶏肉を指しているとは全く知りませんでした…^^; 最初、柏餅を入れた蕎麦なのかなぁ…と変な想像していました……(T_T) 改めて意味が分かると、Kashiwa sobaが一番しっくりきます。強いて英訳するとすれば、Joyceさんの言うようにchicken noodlesが良いですね。急に蕎麦を食べたくなりました。明日蕎麦を食べに行こう…と。
1 day30 mins
  -> Hehehe. :-) Thank you Nobuo-san.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soba noodle in hot broth with mature chicken


Explanation:
私自身も作りますが、ただおそばにバリエーションをつけようと思って鶏肉を使うだけで、これにそういう名前があると走りませんでした。
それはともかく、[かしわ」を大辞泉で見ますと「羽色が茶褐色の鶏、またその肉、転じて鶏肉」とあり、特に年寄りの鶏ということではないと思います。
つぎのサイトを見ても、そのようには見えません。

http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~t_takaha/kama/kama-sobaya.htm
博多及びその周辺「かしわうどん、かしわそば」
 ここで言う「かしわ」とは鶏肉のことであり、早い話が鶏肉の肉うどん(肉
そば)と思えばよい。やはり、西日本に行ったら「うどん」が主流なので、か
しわうどんがおすすめです。
 
私の答えはちょっと長いですが、このように答えにしたわけは、Soba は Sushi 同様そのまま定着しています。
そしておそばはざるそば式のものと、丼でスープのなかで供するものと2種類あります。この「かしわそば」は後者のはずです。
そこで in hot broth となり、mature chicken で年寄りの鶏という意味を持たせました。
中国、タイ、ベトナム料理のレストランにもよく行きますが、メニューはたいていもとの名で(このばあい Kashiwa Soba) そのあとにこのような説明がついていますので、このばあいもそれでよいのではないかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-21 16:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最初の行の最後「走りませんでした」はタイポ、もちろん「は知りませんでした」が正しいです。
あと mature という言葉を使ったのは young chicken と区別するため dosanko さんの意味を汲み取ったためです。これも old だと感じがよくありませんので。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Humbird, thanks very much for your advice. 結局メニュでは「Kashiwa Soba」をそのまま表示して、その下に英語でSoba Noodles with Stewing Henの説明文も入れることになりました。やはりお寿司みたいに、「翻訳」ではなく「文化の説明」になることが多いですね。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Hopefully there'll be more than one noodle in the dish! // Sorry, humbird. I see that went over your head. Native English speakers would generally use the plural form of noodle, that's all. Otherwise, I like either this suggestion or 'stewed chicken.'
4 hrs
  -> This is a very cryptic comment! Do you understand what I am saying?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stewing chicken


Explanation:
FYI.

dosanko, you have the answer already :) By definition, you can use "stewing chicken". See references below:

"A stewing chicken is a hen past its egg laying days and is better for stocks."

"Stewing chickens (also called hens, boiling fowl and just plain fowl ) usually range in age from 10 to 18 months and can weigh from 3 to 6 pounds. Their age makes them more flavorful but also less tender, so they're best cooked with moist heat, such as in stewing or braising. "





    Reference: http://www.epicureantable.com/recipes/S/sochick2.htm
    Reference: http://www.internationalrecipesonline.com/recipes/dictionary...
xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Vikki, thanks very much for pointing that out - that is exactly the term I was searching for. Didn't realize that I had already stumbled across it!