KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

指摘事項数を参考に

English translation: consider the number of (negative) comments


23:06 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Japanese term or phrase: 指摘事項数を参考に
テスト仕様のレビューを実施し、全体のテスト項目数に対しての指摘事項数を参考に、テスト仕様の成熟度、すなわちテスト十分性を推測する。
Simtech Zhang
China
English translation:consider the number of (negative) comments
Explanation:
... consider the number of (negative) comments per test item to evaluate the adequacy/completeness of the test.

Imagine you send out a test package/suite/specification(テスト仕様) to a number of people and ask them to comment on inappropriate or inadequate parts of the test. If it gets a lot of negative comments(指摘事項), the test package should be considered inadequate and has to be reworked. If it gets fewer negative comments, the test package has more 十分性(adequacy). They also consider the number of test items in the package (全体のテスト項目数) because the a bigger package with more test items is expected to receive more comments than a smaller one.

To put it simply, 指摘事項の数 divided by 全体のテスト項目数 gives an estimate of テスト十分性.

指摘事項 probably refers to negative 指摘事項 in this context.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3consider the number of (negative) commentssigmalanguage
3By referring to the number of checked events over the tatal number of test itemsyuzouren
3(See explanation / 下記の通りです)
Joe L


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(See explanation / 下記の通りです)


Explanation:
全体のテスト項目数に対しての指摘事項数を参考に
...consider the number of (test) sections in question out of the total number of test sections ...

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By referring to the number of checked events over the tatal number of test items


Explanation:
OR

basing on the number of checked events over the tatal number of test items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-16 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tatal>>> total

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consider the number of (negative) comments


Explanation:
... consider the number of (negative) comments per test item to evaluate the adequacy/completeness of the test.

Imagine you send out a test package/suite/specification(テスト仕様) to a number of people and ask them to comment on inappropriate or inadequate parts of the test. If it gets a lot of negative comments(指摘事項), the test package should be considered inadequate and has to be reworked. If it gets fewer negative comments, the test package has more 十分性(adequacy). They also consider the number of test items in the package (全体のテスト項目数) because the a bigger package with more test items is expected to receive more comments than a smaller one.

To put it simply, 指摘事項の数 divided by 全体のテスト項目数 gives an estimate of テスト十分性.

指摘事項 probably refers to negative 指摘事項 in this context.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3