KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

強力奥義

English translation: Powerful Secret Technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:強力奥義
English translation:Powerful Secret Technique
Entered by: casey

05:58 Jun 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 強力奥義
The full sentence is:
強力奥義を回避しろ

I can find several references for 強力奥義 on Google, so it must be pretty common. What is the appropriate expression for this in English? Something like "powerful secret techniques"?
casey
United States
Powerful Secret Technique
Explanation:
These things come up a lot in video game translations, and there is no solid way to definitively handle them each time.

In principle, however, the ”奥義” is a secret art or technique. If there are a string of arts of techniques in the game then this is normally near the top in terms of strength, and may be translated as "Ultimate Art," "Super Art / Technique," "Secret Art" etc. Take your pick, whatever fits into everything else that is going on in the game.

In this sentence, then, it would be something like "Avoid the powerful secret technique!" I'm guessing an instruction to the player to avoid a powerful (maybe boss?) attack.

If there is no other president or hierarchy of this kind of technique in the material then you can easily smooth this out into "super special attack" or "super secret art."

So... what I'm basically saying is that it refers to some sort of powerful special attack! Hope this is what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 08:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are already using "secret technique" then I'd go with "super" rather than "powerful"
Selected response from:

Benjamin Wood
Grading comment
Thanks, Ben. That's exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Powerful Secret Technique
Benjamin Wood
5 -1powerfull secret (or mysterious) evasion techniques
Hans-Henning Judek
1super secret
Higuchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
super secret


Explanation:
Just guess

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powerfull secret (or mysterious) evasion techniques


Explanation:
回避 【かいひ】 means evasion; avoidance. Techniques alone will probably also imply aggression techniques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-06-27 06:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I overlooked the "を"; "奥義" is more principles, secrets, mysteries - mental, less physical powers or activities.

Probably "Avoiding powerful mystical event" will do.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Benjamin Wood: It isn't an event and this is in the "do", not progressive tense
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powerful Secret Technique


Explanation:
These things come up a lot in video game translations, and there is no solid way to definitively handle them each time.

In principle, however, the ”奥義” is a secret art or technique. If there are a string of arts of techniques in the game then this is normally near the top in terms of strength, and may be translated as "Ultimate Art," "Super Art / Technique," "Secret Art" etc. Take your pick, whatever fits into everything else that is going on in the game.

In this sentence, then, it would be something like "Avoid the powerful secret technique!" I'm guessing an instruction to the player to avoid a powerful (maybe boss?) attack.

If there is no other president or hierarchy of this kind of technique in the material then you can easily smooth this out into "super special attack" or "super secret art."

So... what I'm basically saying is that it refers to some sort of powerful special attack! Hope this is what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 08:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are already using "secret technique" then I'd go with "super" rather than "powerful"

Benjamin Wood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Ben. That's exactly what I needed.