KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

零式三座水上偵察機

English translation: Aichi E13A (Jake)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:零式三座水上偵察機
English translation:Aichi E13A (Jake)
Entered by: OneTa

01:04 Jul 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Japanese term or phrase: 零式三座水上偵察機
Context: 零式水上偵察機(れいしき/ぜろしき すいじょう ていさつき)とは愛知航空機が開発し、昭和15年(1940年)に正式採用された日本海軍の水上機。略称である零式水偵と呼ばれることが多く、零式小型水上偵察機との違いを明確にする場合には零式三座水上偵察機とも表記される。(http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/零式水上偵察機)

Thanks.
OneTa
Aichi E13A (Jake)
Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/零式水上偵察機
零式水上偵察機(れいしき/ぜろしき すいじょう ていさつき)とは愛知航空機が開発し、昭和15年(1940年)に正式採用された日本海軍の水上機。略称である零式水偵と呼ばれることが多く、零式小型水上偵察機との違いを明確にする場合には零式三座水上偵察機とも表記される。日本海軍における記号はE13A。アメリカ軍が名づけたコードネームは“Jake”。

http://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/japanese-aircraft-of...


Aichi E13A (Jake)
Based on number alone, the Aichi production E13A series of floatplanes (dubbed "Jake" by the Allies) was the most important such aircraft type for the Japanese Navy during the Second World War. The system was fielded in quant...
Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Aichi E13A (Jake)
Mika Jarmusz
4 +1Type 0 Reconnaissance Seaplane
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aichi E13A (Jake)


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/零式水上偵察機
零式水上偵察機(れいしき/ぜろしき すいじょう ていさつき)とは愛知航空機が開発し、昭和15年(1940年)に正式採用された日本海軍の水上機。略称である零式水偵と呼ばれることが多く、零式小型水上偵察機との違いを明確にする場合には零式三座水上偵察機とも表記される。日本海軍における記号はE13A。アメリカ軍が名づけたコードネームは“Jake”。

http://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/japanese-aircraft-of...


Aichi E13A (Jake)
Based on number alone, the Aichi production E13A series of floatplanes (dubbed "Jake" by the Allies) was the most important such aircraft type for the Japanese Navy during the Second World War. The system was fielded in quant...

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aichi_E13A The Navy designation was "Type Zero Recon Seaplane" (零式水上偵察機). 三座 just means it was for a crew of three.
4 mins
  -> I didn't know that. Thank you, Kathy.

agree  AniseK
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Alys
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type 0 Reconnaissance Seaplane


Explanation:
http://www.zero-fighter.com/bilingual/japanese.htm
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/零式水上偵察機
http://www.skynet-1.com/navy/12.html
http://www.fishnfins.com/Jake-Seaplane.html


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mika Jarmusz
34 mins