KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

…ことが楽しいような、ゲームのアクションから起因する基本的なことが楽しくない

English translation: See below.


05:12 Feb 17, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / interview about video games
Japanese term or phrase: …ことが楽しいような、ゲームのアクションから起因する基本的なことが楽しくない
これは「メタルギアソリッド」の小島秀夫監督とのインタビューからです。

「ゲームはもう面白くないと思った瞬間にやめることができるんですね。そして、それをとどめることができない。その瞬間歩いていることが楽しいとか、弾を撃つことが楽しいというような、ゲームのアクションから起因する基本的なことが楽しくないと、やめてしまうんですよ。」

言葉が分かっても文の意味が分かりません。よろしくお願いします。
Daniel Felice
United States
English translation:See below.
Explanation:
"Players can quit anytime they get bored with the game. And we can't stop that. If basic things that come up out of the game's action such as walking or shooting are not fun, they'll just quit."

He seems to be explaining why the producers have to make sure all the details of the game are interesting, since a player could lose interest very easily.
By the way, I think you may be working on the same weekly job as I am... Yoroshiku onegaishimasu!
Selected response from:

SLMorales
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Shannon! I still don't quite understand Kojima's phrasing, but your rendering of it makes sense. (As for the weekly job, this is actually just an old interview that a friend who is a big Metal Gear fan asked me to translate.)

Thanks also to Jonathan and William for answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See below.
SLMorales
4 +1fundamental elements that are enjoyableJonathan Mauger
4see explanation
william taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
If basic things that should be fun like shooting a gun or walking along, don't seem any fun thanks to the game, well thats probably why people quit.

william taylor
Japan
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See below.


Explanation:
"Players can quit anytime they get bored with the game. And we can't stop that. If basic things that come up out of the game's action such as walking or shooting are not fun, they'll just quit."

He seems to be explaining why the producers have to make sure all the details of the game are interesting, since a player could lose interest very easily.
By the way, I think you may be working on the same weekly job as I am... Yoroshiku onegaishimasu!

SLMorales
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Shannon! I still don't quite understand Kojima's phrasing, but your rendering of it makes sense. (As for the weekly job, this is actually just an old interview that a friend who is a big Metal Gear fan asked me to translate.)

Thanks also to Jonathan and William for answering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jonathan Mauger
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yumico Tanaka
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aogara: I agree with your interpretation.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental elements that are enjoyable


Explanation:
"They can quit the moment that the game becomes boring, and there is nothing that (I/we) can do about it. If the game does not have fundamental elements that are enjoyable - things like shooting a gun or walking around - then the player will simply stop playing."

Similar to Shannon's answer, but I think it is important to focus on the term "fundamental elements" as he is emphasizing that these things must be present in a game in order for it to be successful, regardless of its complexity.

Jonathan Mauger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales: Good point.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!