KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

いつもに増してひとすじなわでじゃいかない

English translation: more than usual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:いつにも増やして
English translation:more than usual
Entered by: Thomas Magnuson

17:53 Jan 6, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video games
Japanese term or phrase: いつもに増してひとすじなわでじゃいかない
I think this might be a colloquialism, but I thought I'd ask to make sure. (It's from a story related to the video game characted Sonic)

The full sentence reads:
どうやら今度の事件は、いつもに増してひとすじなわでじゃいかないぞ。
Thomas Magnuson
Canada
It's more difficult than usual to solve
Explanation:
It looks like this case is going to be even more difficult than usual to solve with any ordinary means.

いつにも増して More than usual
一筋縄 piece of rope, ordinary means, simple solution
Kenkyusha's large JE dictionary
Eijiro
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both of your answers - they really helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It's more difficult than usual to solveShinya Ono
4As usual, this isn't going to be easy.Philip Ronan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As usual, this isn't going to be easy.


Explanation:
You're right, it's a colloquialism.

いつもに増して = as always (?)
ひとすじなわでじゃいかない = a tough/difficult case


    My dictionary
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's more difficult than usual to solve


Explanation:
It looks like this case is going to be even more difficult than usual to solve with any ordinary means.

いつにも増して More than usual
一筋縄 piece of rope, ordinary means, simple solution
Kenkyusha's large JE dictionary
Eijiro

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both of your answers - they really helped!