ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

野球拳

English translation: strip version of rock-paper-scissors forfeit game/yakyuken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:野球拳
English translation:strip version of rock-paper-scissors forfeit game/yakyuken
Entered by: candyflip

23:54 Oct 22, 2009
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Pachinko
Japanese term or phrase: 野球拳
This is a Sanyo machine from the early 90's. How does this machine name translate beyond 'yakyuken', if at all?

Reference : http://blog.goo.ne.jp/winabet-yasu/d/20090519
candyflip
Australia
strip version of rock-paper-scissors forfeit game/yakyuken
Explanation:
http://withja.com/english/dictionary/index.jsp?word=strip&re...

I guess 'yakyuken' will do, though.

http://cheats.ign.com/objects/768/768283.html
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
thank you - 1st in, best dressed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yakyuuken-Baseball Fist
ananmail
3strip version of rock-paper-scissors forfeit game/yakyuken
seika


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip version of rock-paper-scissors forfeit game/yakyuken


Explanation:
http://withja.com/english/dictionary/index.jsp?word=strip&re...

I guess 'yakyuken' will do, though.

http://cheats.ign.com/objects/768/768283.html

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thank you - 1st in, best dressed.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yakyuuken-Baseball Fist


Explanation:
I suppose 野球拳 can be called Baseball Fist as a translation!

To get the details you can check out the following links! It definitely solves your query! The 2nd link will be the best...:)



Example sentence(s):
  • 野球拳 (kanji 野球拳, hiragana やきゅうけん, romaji yakyūken) 1. strip Rock Paper Scissors — a version of じゃんけん, whereby the loser has to remove an article of clothing

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%87%8E%E7%90%83%E6%8B%B3
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%87%8E%E7%90%83%E6%8B%B3
ananmail
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): ananmail