KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

もの資料

English translation: actual artifacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:もの資料
English translation:actual artifacts
Entered by: Mari Hodges

02:50 Jun 24, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: もの資料
The sentence is in regard to types of industrial cultural heritage.
産業遺産の三区分:産業遺産(もの資料)には、車両のような産業遺産、トンネルや橋梁のような産業遺産、鉄道廃線跡のような産業遺産、の三つに区分される。
Or should it be もの、資料 (two different things)?
Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
see my explanation
Explanation:
「もの資料」refers to data in shape of (original) material/thing/stuff/もの, and is used in comparison with 「文献資料」which are textual data, something that secondarily refers to 「もの資料」.

so in your sentence, 「産業遺産」equals 「もの資料」, and as you can see all the example given are actual 'stuff'. historical/primary material, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-24 05:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I though I might stress that when I say ¥'in comaparion with¥' I don¥'t mean ¥'is antonym of¥'... In historical sciences, there are generally two types of data/referances - they are textual (not just written but also told tales as well) and material (actual stuff, もの, as in this example), and they are not ¥'antonyms¥'...
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. This one was what cleared it up most for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Industrial artifacts
humbird
4 +2see my explanationtappi_k
2Industrial monumentszenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
もの資料
Industrial artifacts


Explanation:
No, it is not two different things. It is one. It is physical things left to the successive generations as a heritage, as an infrastructure.
Anthropologists call it "artifacts". Your question is in industrial context, thus my answer.
Following is a definition of "artifact" by Merriam Webster:
1 a : something created by humans usually for a practical purpose; especially : an object remaining from a particular period <caves containing prehistoric artifacts> b : something characteristic of or resulting from a human institution or activity <self-consciousness... turns out to be an artifact of our education system -- Times Literary Supplement>
2 : a product of artificial character (as in a scientific test) due usually to extraneous (as human) agency


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aira07: 「物である資料」として考えれば分かると思います。「はりつけ資料」というものもあるみたいですよ。http://www.lib.pref.yamanashi.jp/kosyu/manabu/tku/toku_9.htm...
34 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。興味深いリンクですね。

agree  kokuritsu: "Industrial artifacts" best fits the term もの資料.
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: もの資料 is not apparently a formal term to be used, the phrase seems to modify 産業遺産 to refer to any sorts of industrial remains. -
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  mstkwasa: [Altered] "Industrial artefacts" translates the whole 産業遺産(もの資料) pretty well. (artifact/artefact - another US/UK variation in spelling).
17 hrs
  -> Thank you mstkwasa-sann, and yes, another BE/AE variation indeed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
もの資料
see my explanation


Explanation:
「もの資料」refers to data in shape of (original) material/thing/stuff/もの, and is used in comparison with 「文献資料」which are textual data, something that secondarily refers to 「もの資料」.

so in your sentence, 「産業遺産」equals 「もの資料」, and as you can see all the example given are actual 'stuff'. historical/primary material, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-24 05:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I though I might stress that when I say ¥'in comaparion with¥' I don¥'t mean ¥'is antonym of¥'... In historical sciences, there are generally two types of data/referances - they are textual (not just written but also told tales as well) and material (actual stuff, もの, as in this example), and they are not ¥'antonyms¥'...

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your comments. This one was what cleared it up most for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: I doubt if もの資料 is antonym of 文献資料. As asker points out it is about heritage -- something so tangible that it would be enjoyed by the generation of people who inherit it. When your link worked you might have convinced me but .....
34 mins
  -> I'm afraid you're missing the point - i never said もの資料 is antonym of 文献資料. your explanation actually refers to the same thing as I say, and もの資料 is a fixed term in historical archaeology/ ethnology and I have worked in the field for years us

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: apart from all the suggestions, i would support the view tappitikarrassk-san emphasizes. namely, there are two sorts of tangible historical/anthropological evidence: document and object. i guess this もの refers to the latter in the context. -
2 hrs

agree  frag50: I agree with your explanation that 資料 can be categorized as textual and material. Also I think humbird-san's comment is somewhat unfair...
5 hrs

agree  mstkwasa: Good explanation and that is how I would understand the terms as a historian. I believe it should be 史料 instead of 資料. Anyway, depending on the question asked, these are "primary sources" for historians.
17 hrs

agree  KathyT: with mulberryfield, frag50 and mstkwasa-samas above.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
もの資料
Industrial monuments


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-24 07:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tcp-ip.or.jp/‾amano-ta/industrial_heritage/toukai%20no%20sangyouisan/toukai%20no%20sangyouisan.htm

--> search もの資料

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese