KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

気持ちを飛び超える

English translation: overcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気持ちを飛び超える
English translation:overcome
Entered by: Mari Hodges

13:44 Jul 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 気持ちを飛び超える
This is a somewhat 'poetic,' marketing language type segment. The phrase appears in:
子どもが泣いています。おそらく泣き止ませるのは、難しいことではありません。
時間が経てば、自然に泣き止むでしょう。
でも、笑わせることは?
子どもにとっても自分の気持ちを飛び超えることです。

I think the last sentence might be translated as:
That goes beyond even what the child knows about his own feelings.
But I'm not really sure that's the point. I think it should be something more like 'overwhelm.' I'd appreciate any ideas!
Mari Hodges
overcome
Explanation:
Hola Mari,

I think the word you're after might be "overcome".

"But what about getting the child to laugh/smile (again)?
He/She needs to be able to overcome their feelings/moodiness. etc.)"

Or, depending on the degree of poeticism, you could say something like "rise above", etc.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you, the combination of all 3 answers is what helped me come up with a translation. I think Kathy's "overcome" is the best literal translation into English, but Mikito's 'leap' also made me think of 'leap of emotion'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Get past what the child is feeling now
Can Altinbay
4 +1overcome
KathyT
3leap over his/her own sulk
Oki Mikito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
気持ちを飛び超える
Get past what the child is feeling now


Explanation:
I think thye're saying that the child, in order to stop crying and laugh, needs to "fly" past his or her current feelings and leave it behind.

Isn't Japanese marketing something?

Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oki Mikito: Uh huh ;-) I agree, Altinbay-san
4 mins
  -> 有難うございます

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
気持ちを飛び超える
leap over his/her own sulk


Explanation:
It just might as well be a leap over her own sulk...

I don't know - it just popped into my mind.


Oki Mikito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
気持ちを飛び超える
overcome


Explanation:
Hola Mari,

I think the word you're after might be "overcome".

"But what about getting the child to laugh/smile (again)?
He/She needs to be able to overcome their feelings/moodiness. etc.)"

Or, depending on the degree of poeticism, you could say something like "rise above", etc.

HTH :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you to all of you, the combination of all 3 answers is what helped me come up with a translation. I think Kathy's "overcome" is the best literal translation into English, but Mikito's 'leap' also made me think of 'leap of emotion'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proto: Overcome or get over is the best translation. The subtle nuance of "getting past" something is "putting it behind you," while "getting over" s.t. or "overcoming" s.t. truly implies confronting it and beating it. Overcome is more poetic as well "struggle"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, proto-san :-)