KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

作詞作曲分担ワークス

English translation: first and last work with separate composer and lyricist


14:37 Feb 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 作詞作曲分担ワークス
This is part of an interview with a band that I'm translating. I know what it means, but I just want some ideas on how to say it. Here's the whole sentence:

最初で最後(まだ分かりませんが)の作詞作曲分担ワークスで、
xxxstatusquo
English translation:first and last work with separate composer and lyricist
Explanation:
The ワークス is odd. It reads like a translation because the Japanese word is for any musical work, classical or rock, is 作品.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-18 06:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google finds 45,600 hits for ワークス+作曲+作詞, but the top scores lean heavily toward transliterations from English: アーリー・ワークス, アイシクル・ワークス, コスモワークス, etc.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, this is close enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The alloted works for lyrics and music
bishan sharma
3the song we worked separately for its music and lyricstorut
2The work (we) that composer and lyricist shared
michiko tsumura
1first and last work with separate composer and lyricist
Maynard Hogg
1 -1musical composition/work shared by several composersV N Ganesh


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
musical composition/work shared by several composers


Explanation:
Earle Brown. Biography. Earle Brown was born in Lunenburg, Massachusetts, on December 26, 1926. ... House School of Music for techniques of composition ... shared between two or three composers with contrasting aesthetics and concerns. These included premier recordings of works ...www.universaledition.com/truman/en_templates/view.php3?f_id... - 37k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Share does not make good gloss for 分担. 分ける means SPLIT. Jim Breen is a packrat, not a linguist. His 眉唾 quotient is much higher than even 英辞郎's.
51 mins
  -> 分担 means SHARING according to jim breen's word server.PARTIAL CHARGE and ALLOTMENT according to kodansha dictionary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
first and last work with separate composer and lyricist


Explanation:
The ワークス is odd. It reads like a translation because the Japanese word is for any musical work, classical or rock, is 作品.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-18 06:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google finds 45,600 hits for ワークス+作曲+作詞, but the top scores lean heavily toward transliterations from English: アーリー・ワークス, アイシクル・ワークス, コスモワークス, etc.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is close enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michiko tsumura: I think some Japanese people like to use a lot of kanakana words
12 hrs
  -> Yes, especially in the computer business, but not on the FM radio station that I'm listening to at this very moment.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The alloted works for lyrics and music


Explanation:
Well, I presume that even though the point of controversy is the word BUNTAN but just from this sentence it is very difficult to sense the whole situation and so I picked the word "allot".

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the song we worked separately for its music and lyrics


Explanation:


HTH :)



torut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The work (we) that composer and lyricist shared


Explanation:
Or, if they are in the same band, you may be able to say "Different members took different roles in making the song"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-18 16:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(We) is a mistake. Sorry

michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: "Shared" is likely to be misconstrued, but the second suggestion works.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the comment