KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

お勧めナビ

English translation: Personalized Recommendations (Guide?)


23:12 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: お勧めナビ
The following are operations that occur on a TV.
お勧めナビ通知中 
お勧めナビ画面
イベントリレー通知中 
番組表を起動中
番組説明を起動中
番組検索を実行中    
ソフトウェアキーボードを起動中
かんたん設定 地アナスキャン中
かんたん設定 地デジスキャン中

I'm running into trouble with お勧めナビ... I'm not coming up with anything that doesn't sound like 直訳. What would be a good way to say it that sounds like something that English native speakers would say?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
English translation:Personalized Recommendations (Guide?)
Explanation:
If it's user-based (TiVo offers this kind of feature, so highly likely these days) then as a suggestion:
お勧めナビ通知中 Personalized Recommendation Alert*
お勧めナビ画面 Personalized Recommendations Screen

*(this would be my preference to something like 'notification,' context permitting...)

That said, I wouldn't object to the 直訳 use of 'navigation' either - I think its usage in this kind of context is becoming more common.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I ended up just putting "Recommendations".
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Featured listings
RieM
2Personalized Recommendations (Guide?)
KathyT
1recommended listings
Gazali Amirullah
1recommended...navigationV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Personalized Recommendations (Guide?)


Explanation:
If it's user-based (TiVo offers this kind of feature, so highly likely these days) then as a suggestion:
お勧めナビ通知中 Personalized Recommendation Alert*
お勧めナビ画面 Personalized Recommendations Screen

*(this would be my preference to something like 'notification,' context permitting...)

That said, I wouldn't object to the 直訳 use of 'navigation' either - I think its usage in this kind of context is becoming more common.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I ended up just putting "Recommendations".
Thanks, everybody.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Featured listings


Explanation:
Does this sound OK? ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-10 02:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I forgot that I can add my note here. If you google "番組ナビ", you will find find some sites with similar concepts, though the presentation is different from the TV screen. I believe they have a TV schedule in a calender-format, like TV guide, and a link list which is the naviation list. I believe you can vote or give your review there...

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recommended...navigation


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-10 02:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present invention is a navigational user interface for interactive television. The invention uses an intuitive interactive interface for navigating through service options preferably offered by a cable television service. Services offered such as video on demand, purchasing delivery foods, restaurant selection, banking and community events is all navigated using the present invention.

www.freepatentsonline.com/6678891.html - 144k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 03:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

{{TV navigation | series_name = | episode_name = | prev = | next = }}. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:TV_navigation" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Template:TV_navigation - 10k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
recommended listings


Explanation:
I found many in google

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian