KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ための

English translation: Please see explanation


03:11 Mar 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: ための
A philanthropic organization describes what it does saying: 企業が社会責任を果たすための社会貢献活動を推進します。
Does 果たすための mean that they are promoting "philanthropic activities THAT ALLOW corporations to fulfill their responsibilities to society"? That doesn't make sense because then the philanthropic activities would be FOR the companies. This doesn't seem to be a normal ための here. Should it be translated in a different way?

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
English translation:Please see explanation
Explanation:
"I think that it is the ORGANIZATION that does
the 推進, not the 企業。" Yes, I believe you are correct.
Though I don't know the specifics of the this particular
philanthropic organization's situation, let me speak in
generalized terms.

In the corporate world, many companies "sponsor" or
"back" philantropic organizations work by underwriting
the org.s work and sometimes loaning their employees
for special occasions (ex. for being guest instructors
in school classrooms). With this symbiotic relationship,
the org. gets financial backing, and the corporation can
have the good work done in its name without actually
having to take on all the micro responsiblities.

Think of this as a corporation "outsourcing" its
philanthropic work. The actual philanthropic organization
is the sub-contractor. A concrete example would be
the following:
The Boeing Corp. publicizes on its website its
"good corporate citizen" efforts.
http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/community/index...
On another page within its website, it goes into detail
on how Boeing does this. One major way is that Boeing
gives "grants" to "U.S.-based IRS 501(c)(3) qualified charitable or educational organization(s)".
http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/community/guide...

So it is philanthropic orgs., like yours, which do the actual
legwork, but Boeing can take credit for fulfilling its obligations
to the community, via this relationship.

I hope this makes sense!
Joe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-03-11 09:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of 推進 as "implement", or "promote by implementing",
might help.
http://www.glpwd.com/jtango-web/search.action?refresh=true&s...
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Joe for a very helpful answer, as always! That does clear it up for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7philanthropic activities to fulfill the corporations' responsibilities to societyYasu Hosomatsu
4 +2Please see explanation
Joe L
4企業が社会責任を果たすための社会貢献活動を推進します。
IJKakehashi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
philanthropic activities to fulfill the corporations' responsibilities to society


Explanation:
「ための」 often implies 「ために行う何らかの活動」 . So, 「企業が社会責任を果たすための社会貢献活動を推進します。」 could be interpreted to mean 「企業が社会責任を果たすために(企業が)社会貢献活動(をすること)を推進します」 Thus, the sentence could be translated as: "to promote philanthropic activities by the corporations to fulfill their responsibilities to society."

Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: But that's the thing - I think that it is the ORGANIZATION that does the 推進, not the 企業。That's why this seems strange to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: righto-
1 hr

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 hr

agree  humbird: Yes, a part of corporate responsibilities for larger purpose, i.e. circulation of wealth ---- or if you choose to be cynical, simply for the purpose of tax break.
1 hr

agree  Joyce A: That's what it is.
3 hrs

agree  casey
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Good job, Hosomatsu-san.
9 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
企業が社会責任を果たすための社会貢献活動を推進します。


Explanation:
Hi

企業が社会責任を果たすための社会貢献活動を推進します。
==>Corporates promote those social contribution activities which helps the corporates to fulfill the CSR i.e. Corporate Social Responsibility.


IJKakehashi
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see explanation


Explanation:
"I think that it is the ORGANIZATION that does
the 推進, not the 企業。" Yes, I believe you are correct.
Though I don't know the specifics of the this particular
philanthropic organization's situation, let me speak in
generalized terms.

In the corporate world, many companies "sponsor" or
"back" philantropic organizations work by underwriting
the org.s work and sometimes loaning their employees
for special occasions (ex. for being guest instructors
in school classrooms). With this symbiotic relationship,
the org. gets financial backing, and the corporation can
have the good work done in its name without actually
having to take on all the micro responsiblities.

Think of this as a corporation "outsourcing" its
philanthropic work. The actual philanthropic organization
is the sub-contractor. A concrete example would be
the following:
The Boeing Corp. publicizes on its website its
"good corporate citizen" efforts.
http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/community/index...
On another page within its website, it goes into detail
on how Boeing does this. One major way is that Boeing
gives "grants" to "U.S.-based IRS 501(c)(3) qualified charitable or educational organization(s)".
http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/community/guide...

So it is philanthropic orgs., like yours, which do the actual
legwork, but Boeing can take credit for fulfilling its obligations
to the community, via this relationship.

I hope this makes sense!
Joe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-03-11 09:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of 推進 as "implement", or "promote by implementing",
might help.
http://www.glpwd.com/jtango-web/search.action?refresh=true&s...

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Joe for a very helpful answer, as always! That does clear it up for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: Excellent, Joe!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a ton, Rie!

agree  KathyT: Nice!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!