KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

巡り

English translation: involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巡り
English translation:involved
Entered by: Mari Hodges

01:56 Mar 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 巡り
The word appears in the phrase
資金洗浄巡り邦銀を処分

Would this be Japanese banks INVOLVED in money laundering?

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
involved
Explanation:
Actually, I think you're better off sticking with "involved".
Involved implies a negative connotation, possibly even a
"scandal".
When the word 巡り appears in Japanese news, current topics, etc.,
more often than not it it is talking about the scandal du jour". It's important to impart this nuance as well.

Also, IF your source text was written about Japanese banks from a DOMESTIC viewpoint, 邦銀 would probably be "domestic banks". Otherwise, "Japanese banks" would be fine.

Translating just the snippet you have in your question,
I'd go with something like:
"Punishment for domestic banks involved in
money laundering..."
or
"Punishment for domestic banks involved in the
money laundering scandal..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 04:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some news headlines about some ongoing
issues of contention. Note how 巡り is used each time
to reference these issues.

http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3070823/
http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3068401/
http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3062879/
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Joe for a very informative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7involved
Joe L
4 +5regarding
Peishun CHIANG
1circulationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
circulation


Explanation:
currency circulation

Did US allege money laundering at BDA without proof? 2 March 2007 ... and claimed that they proved the money laundering and currency circulation charges, ...
www.world-check.com/articles/2007/03/02/did-us-allege-money... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-13 02:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

money laundering

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: I agree. 巡り would be the "circulating/circulation (of laundered money.)
7 mins
  -> Thanks,Joyce

disagree  Kurt Hammond: i have to say that I don't think that is what it means here. it means more like "involved with" or "regarding"
37 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regarding


Explanation:
The literal translation can be,
Regarding the money laundering case, Japanese banks are punished.
(The punishment here can be a kind of administrative treatment.)
It means that as one of the many acts for the money laundering case, Japanese banks are punished.

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikiko: (を)巡り=~に関連して の意味なので、regardingとかin connection withとか
5 mins
  -> Than

agree  Kurt Hammond: Good one, but I have to shift my support to Joe L's answer...
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  KathyT
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Joyce A
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
involved


Explanation:
Actually, I think you're better off sticking with "involved".
Involved implies a negative connotation, possibly even a
"scandal".
When the word 巡り appears in Japanese news, current topics, etc.,
more often than not it it is talking about the scandal du jour". It's important to impart this nuance as well.

Also, IF your source text was written about Japanese banks from a DOMESTIC viewpoint, 邦銀 would probably be "domestic banks". Otherwise, "Japanese banks" would be fine.

Translating just the snippet you have in your question,
I'd go with something like:
"Punishment for domestic banks involved in
money laundering..."
or
"Punishment for domestic banks involved in the
money laundering scandal..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 04:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some news headlines about some ongoing
issues of contention. Note how 巡り is used each time
to reference these issues.

http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3070823/
http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3068401/
http://news.livedoor.com/article/detail/3062879/

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Joe for a very informative answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: nicely explained :-)
12 mins
  -> Much obliged!

agree  casey: Took the words right out of my mouth.
17 mins
  -> A thief, I am!

agree  Kurt Hammond: excellent explanation of nuance behind the term.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, VN!

agree  Peishun CHIANG: Detailed nuance explanation.
1 hr
  -> Jerry, you're a gentleman!

agree  Joyce A: I believe I have made a mistake. I agree with Joe L here. I think I was hastey in my decision. Hansei. :-)
6 hrs
  -> All's well, that ends well--thanks Joyce!

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will