KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

井植一掃

English translation: Wiping out [/Elimination] of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一掃
English translation:Wiping out [/Elimination] of
Entered by: Mari Hodges

17:42 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 井植一掃
This is from a Nikkei Business (3/19) title
鳥取三洋にMBO案浮上
「井植一掃」で解体加速へ

I don't have any other context.

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
Wiping out [/Elimination] of the Iue management legacy
Explanation:

Wiping out [/Elimination] of the Iue management legacy


一掃 was used with "debts", "loans" in various places, but the context here perhaps points more to the removal of the old propertier family, the Ieu's.


http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/井植歳男

asahi.com:三洋旧経営陣の責任必至 不正決算問題 - 経済を読む - ビジネス- [ Translate this page ]会長だった井植敏氏が最高顧問を退くことはあっても、現経営陣に累は及ばない」とみるが、大株主の米ゴールドマン・サックスなど金融機関には「創業家の影響を一掃 ...
www.asahi.com/business/topics/OSK200702270013.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

薄氷の臨時株主総会迫る三洋電機、事業提携先固まらず増資に暗雲 ...- [ Translate this page ]野中ともよ会長、井植敏雅社長の連名で「どうしても増資が必要」な事情を縷々綴って ... 大手の上場企業がこの規模の増資に踏み切る場合、旧首脳陣を一掃し、外部から ...
www.nikkeibp.co.jp/archives/421/421851.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN-Mainichi INTERACTIVE クローズアップ- [ Translate this page ]問題視されている04年3月期決算当時、創業家出身の井植敏・現最高顧問は会長 ... 今後の成り行きによっては、現在の経営トップの一掃という事態にもなりかねない。 ...
www.mainichi-msn.co.jp/eye/closeup/archive/news/2007/02/200... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

サイバー適塾 | 適塾ダイジェスト- [ Translate this page ]... 企業の遺伝子」で紹介された実例を体感するため、また、第1期の井植敏会長( ... 負の遺産の一掃と百貨店再生に向けた取り組み社長就任当時(平成9年)は平成の ...
www.tekijuku.ne.jp/05ki/3kisei/history3_info.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-19 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: it's "Iue" in the 2nd mentioning... Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-19 18:29:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mari!
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the "Inoue Sweep"
Joyce A
2 +2Wiping out [/Elimination] of the Iue management legacy
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wiping out [/Elimination] of the Iue management legacy


Explanation:

Wiping out [/Elimination] of the Iue management legacy


一掃 was used with "debts", "loans" in various places, but the context here perhaps points more to the removal of the old propertier family, the Ieu's.


http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/井植歳男

asahi.com:三洋旧経営陣の責任必至 不正決算問題 - 経済を読む - ビジネス- [ Translate this page ]会長だった井植敏氏が最高顧問を退くことはあっても、現経営陣に累は及ばない」とみるが、大株主の米ゴールドマン・サックスなど金融機関には「創業家の影響を一掃 ...
www.asahi.com/business/topics/OSK200702270013.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

薄氷の臨時株主総会迫る三洋電機、事業提携先固まらず増資に暗雲 ...- [ Translate this page ]野中ともよ会長、井植敏雅社長の連名で「どうしても増資が必要」な事情を縷々綴って ... 大手の上場企業がこの規模の増資に踏み切る場合、旧首脳陣を一掃し、外部から ...
www.nikkeibp.co.jp/archives/421/421851.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

MSN-Mainichi INTERACTIVE クローズアップ- [ Translate this page ]問題視されている04年3月期決算当時、創業家出身の井植敏・現最高顧問は会長 ... 今後の成り行きによっては、現在の経営トップの一掃という事態にもなりかねない。 ...
www.mainichi-msn.co.jp/eye/closeup/archive/news/2007/02/200... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

サイバー適塾 | 適塾ダイジェスト- [ Translate this page ]... 企業の遺伝子」で紹介された実例を体感するため、また、第1期の井植敏会長( ... 負の遺産の一掃と百貨店再生に向けた取り組み社長就任当時(平成9年)は平成の ...
www.tekijuku.ne.jp/05ki/3kisei/history3_info.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-19 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: it's "Iue" in the 2nd mentioning... Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-19 18:29:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mari!

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for a very helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: Very good!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hosomatsu-san!

agree  KathyT: Nice :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy....:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "Inoue Sweep"


Explanation:
Hello Mari. I know that this has been awarded to Wong-san's excellent answer. I'm just adding this for your reference. The "Inoue Sweep" is an old Japanese saying coined after the founder of Sanyo, Mr. Inoue. He is also mentioned in the English Wikipedia. See the website below where the expression is used:


http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: You do realize that's a machine translation, right?//Okay, just checking. ;)
16 mins
  -> Yes, I do Casey. But that is a Japanese business expression. It should be Iue though. The points were already given but I figured I'd try another angle.