KudoZ home » Japanese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

連動

English translation: Collaboration (Project)


22:26 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Japanese term or phrase: 連動
This is in a Nikkei Business title
「日経会社情報」連動企画

I don't know what the 連動 refers to.

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
English translation:Collaboration (Project)
Explanation:
日経会社情報 is another 雑誌 (I don't know how often they are published. twice a year?) from 日経. Just an alernative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-20 16:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mari, Correction to the above note: nikkei business (日経ビジネス)'s publisher is 日本経済新聞出版社 while that of 日経会社情報 (quarterly magazine, btw) is 日本BP社. Two separate companies. 日経会社情報 provides a stock market index (a listing and a statistic) and its analysis.

From the title of nikkei business in question (individual investors take the ride at the market wobble), this article is a insight into the current market disruptions, and the current situation is reflected to the current stock market index.

I cannot explain further or provide how much these two publishers 連動する (work together, in sync) because, like you I don't have either magazine with me. but I sure think these two magazines aim to cover the same topic/area from different angles. That's what it is. A hidden message might be, if you buy both magazines and study them, they help you
empowered and can 利を得る, not to mention these publishers can also 利を得る! So, win-win-win incentive? haha

On the sidenote, 日経 group must like this 連動 word a lot. If you google them, you find them everywhere!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Linked
CalumR
3 +1Collaboration (Project)
RieM


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Linked


Explanation:
"linked project" is given as the translation of 連動企画
at http://www.ima.me-h.ne.jp/~ikeda.midori/02text.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The trees with masks were later modified into installation work Silent Breath for Tokachi International Contemporary Art Exhibition DEMETER and the linked project Tokachi Environmental Art 2002
  • マスクをかけて見事に立ち並んだ木々を、その後手直しを加えて作品化したのが、とかち国際現代アート展「デメーテル」の連動企画「とかち環境アート2002」のインスタレーション作品「Si
CalumR
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Agree, and the 連動 is referring to 「日経会社情報」.
15 mins

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collaboration (Project)


Explanation:
日経会社情報 is another 雑誌 (I don't know how often they are published. twice a year?) from 日経. Just an alernative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-20 16:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mari, Correction to the above note: nikkei business (日経ビジネス)'s publisher is 日本経済新聞出版社 while that of 日経会社情報 (quarterly magazine, btw) is 日本BP社. Two separate companies. 日経会社情報 provides a stock market index (a listing and a statistic) and its analysis.

From the title of nikkei business in question (individual investors take the ride at the market wobble), this article is a insight into the current market disruptions, and the current situation is reflected to the current stock market index.

I cannot explain further or provide how much these two publishers 連動する (work together, in sync) because, like you I don't have either magazine with me. but I sure think these two magazines aim to cover the same topic/area from different angles. That's what it is. A hidden message might be, if you buy both magazines and study them, they help you
empowered and can 利を得る, not to mention these publishers can also 利を得る! So, win-win-win incentive? haha

On the sidenote, 日経 group must like this 連動 word a lot. If you google them, you find them everywhere!

Good luck!

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This makes a lot more sense, and is the first thing I thought of.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Joyce A, KathyT